Author Topic: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results  (Read 27853 times)

Iwillbeatthis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #90 on: October 31, 2020, 06:37:35 AM »
detox genetic profile

Nas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1078
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #91 on: October 31, 2020, 03:11:01 PM »
Iwillbeatthis
Any medical information on these results?
I made a quick search in the internet and I'm pretty sure these are the functions of these +/+ variants.

BoneBroth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #92 on: November 05, 2020, 04:35:20 PM »
Been to a naprapat today. He said I had a good neck/back/spine and didn't see any issues of any parts of my body. Maybe I felt a little better after his treatment the rest of the day but difficult to say.

berlin1984

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • Use Adaptogens and Antioxidants, they can help.
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #93 on: November 10, 2020, 03:46:36 PM »
My Protocol with adaoptogens, neurotransmitter precursors, energy production supplements helps with 80% of the symptoms with intercourse, 50% with masturbation.

berlin1984

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • Use Adaptogens and Antioxidants, they can help.
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #94 on: November 10, 2020, 04:02:44 PM »
I did a hair mineral test. It compares the hair mineral levels to other people range values.

I have very low toxic metals, so not relevant. Only noted things are a bit of As,Pb,Al, rest is undetectedable

Copper VERY high. Out of painted range.
Calcium on the edge between normal and high.
Manganese on the edge between normal and low.
Potassium and Selenium normal, but tending too low.
Other big minerals OK in range (including Mg and Zn)

Trace elements all still in normal range, but tending to low.

The test claims that those relations are too high: Ca/P, Ca/K, Ca/Mg
And those are too low: Zn/Cu, Fe/Cu

Test claims that I might tend to have Hypoglycemia and afternoon tiredness (the latter one is true for sure).
It claims that I lack HCL in stomach.
The test also claims that I have a slow metabolism and recommends to eat more protein, eat more often but less on each mal. It also claims (which is true) that I tend to have fatigue, low body temperature, Orthostatic hypotension

Maybe I should not have experimented with copper supplements before doing this test :-(
« Last Edit: November 10, 2020, 04:20:00 PM by berlin1984 »
My Protocol with adaoptogens, neurotransmitter precursors, energy production supplements helps with 80% of the symptoms with intercourse, 50% with masturbation.

Prospero

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #95 on: November 21, 2020, 07:33:36 AM »
First wave of blood and urinary tests.

Probably the most interesting anomaly is the presence of Anti-nuclear antibodies, of the ENA kind, which may be indicative of an auto-immune condition.

Other anomalies:
- total bilirubin: 23,9 umol/L (norm: 3.4 - 20.5)
- albumin: 49,1 g/L (norm: 40.2 - 47.6 g/L)
- proteinuria: 0,22 g/L (norm: < 0,14)
- red blood cells in urina: 9 090 (norm: < 5 000)

Normal values:
- blood counts
- CRP
- sodium / potassium / chloride / proteins / calcium / phosphorus
- uric acid: 370 umol/L (norm: 208 - 428)
- creatinin
- ASAT / ALAT / alkaline phosphatase / GGT
- conjugated bilirubin / free bilirubin
- cholesterol / triglycerids
- TSH
- testosteron / free testosteron
- vitamin D: 32 ng/mL (30 - 60) - I had taken a supplementation in september, as I had a deficiency in previous tests.
- prostate-specific antigen: 0,996 ug/l (<4)
- syphilis / HIV / hepatitis B and C: negative
- anti-dsDNA antibodies: negative
- leukocytes in urina: 1 980 /mL (< 10 000)
- no urinary infection
- Chlamydia, gonorrhoeae, mycoplasma hominis, ureaplasma urealyticum (though only in first jet of urina, semen was not tested): negative
- C3, C4 and CH50 complements: normal
- ANCA specificities (MPO / PR3): negative
« Last Edit: November 24, 2020, 02:03:43 PM by Prospero »

Hopeoneday

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #96 on: November 30, 2020, 04:50:00 PM »
I dug through the old findings and found that I was diagnosed with:

Initial despodilosis of marginal bulge, flattened lordosis of cervical spine.
This was when I was 27.
It usually occurs in older people.
In people prone to arthritis.

My CFS does not contribute to the spine.

Cervical spine instability as a cause of your digestive disorders
https://www.caringmedical.com/prolotherapy-news/gerd-neck/

It means that edge points can also damage
press on the nerves, and thereby damage the vagal nerves and other nerves.
This would mean that this could be one of the causes with the gut.
Dr-pois.

Muon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2104
    • MCAD Thread

Muon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2104
    • MCAD Thread
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #98 on: December 04, 2020, 07:30:54 PM »
Quote from: eur79m
Blood tests were all normal except for the following two points: Phospate 0.39mmol/l (should be 0.87-1.45), Vitamin D 18.2ug/L (should be >20)
Ref

Hopeoneday

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #99 on: December 30, 2020, 12:42:50 PM »
Onother one lyme disiese diagnosed. Antibiotics history, IBS etc...
Other than that his been helped vith
(regular vitamine K) K vitamine D vitamine.

https://www.reddit.com/r/POIS/comments/kmqwic/vitamin_k_has_helped_me_alot/

Dr-pois.

Hopeoneday

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #100 on: December 30, 2020, 02:48:35 PM »
Onother one lyme disiese diagnosed.
Eur79m
Multiple antibiotic treatmants, and find big help from some of them.
https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2007.msg17459#msg17459
Dr-pois.

berlin1984

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • Use Adaptogens and Antioxidants, they can help.
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #101 on: January 10, 2021, 04:24:14 PM »
Found this on https://www.reddit.com/r/POIS/ .. I will not link to it to protect that user's privacy.

Deficient: Oleic Acid, Calcium
Borderline Deficient: Choline, Glucose-Insulin Interaction, Glutathione, Panthothenate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2, Vitamin E, Zinc
Average Immune Function
Average Antioxidant Function

Suggested supplementation: Calcium, Olive Oil, DHA+EPA
« Last Edit: January 11, 2021, 04:23:52 AM by berlin1984 »
My Protocol with adaoptogens, neurotransmitter precursors, energy production supplements helps with 80% of the symptoms with intercourse, 50% with masturbation.

Prospero

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #102 on: January 14, 2021, 02:23:04 PM »
Some people posted their genetic profile for methylation and detox according to 23andme and Genetic Genie. Here is mine.

Muon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2104
    • MCAD Thread
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #103 on: January 18, 2021, 10:16:57 PM »
I did get a stool test back after I posted about starting Azithromycin, which stated that there was a large amount of fungus/yeast that was microscopically visible in my stool - much more than the baseline expectation for yeast in a stool sample - but it was unable to be cultured potentially because the yeast didn't survive the GI tract (other stool tests have said no yeast detectable, but those previous ones only checked for culture, not under a microscope).

Not sure what the implications of the large amount of dead yeast in my stool (maybe it was from small intestine... SIFO?), other than I will now start an antifungal regimen and hope it somehow helps.

BoneBroth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #104 on: January 21, 2021, 06:28:21 PM »
Here's my new results from a public health care lab-test done at januari 19, 2021 commissioned by endocrinology unit. Feels just like Christmas when opening those lab test envelopes, doesn't it?

Substance: value (reference)
P-sodium: 142 mmol/L (137-145)
P-potassium: 3.8 mmol/L (3.5-4.4)
P-creatine: 80 umol/L (60-105)
Pt-eGFR(Krea), relative: 88 mL/min/1.73m2
P-Bilirubin: 5 umol/L (5-25)
P-ASAT: 0.41 ukat/L (0.25-0.75)
P-ALAT: 0.34 ukat/L (0.15-1.1)
B-Hemoglobin (Hb): 144 g/L (134-170)
B-EVF:0.44 (0.39-0.5)
P-Tyrotropin (TSH): 2.1 mIE/L (0.4-3.7)
P-T3 free: 4.6 pmol/L (3.6-6.3)
P-T4, free: 16 pmol/L (12-22)
P-PSA: 2.5 ug/L (<2.0)
P-PSA free/total quota: 0.22
P-cortisol: 475 nmol/L (11:14 am) (68-327 4pm-8pm)
P-Follitropin (FSH): 3.6 IE/L (1.5-13)
P-Lutropin (LH): 3.1 IE/L (1.7-8.6)
P-SHBG: 37 nmol/L (10-80)
P-Testosterone: 17.5 (8.0-30 nmol/L)
P-Testo/SHBG quota: 0.47 (0.3-1.1)

Now, I was cheeky enough to tick for two extra markers that wasn't on the lab order from the beginning: cortisol and P-Bilirubin and what do you know, the bilirubin is at the lowest normal and the cortisol is pretty hight too. The doctor just payed attention to the slightly elevated P-PSA and said I could go see an urologist if I wanted but it was not hight enought to worry about. I don't have any idea about any relation between elevated PSA and POIS (does anyone here?), but the low bilirubin might explain my POIS-triggered mustard-colored poop. And the reason for low bilirubin is issues with the liver and bile secreetion.

I think the POIS-inflammation is compromising the livers health, at least temporarily. That can also be a reason why many POIS:ers have SIBO. Bile keeps bacteria under control and when there is low bile the bad bacteria are moving upp the way in the intestine where they cause SIBO. The hight cortisol (though not unsusually hight at 11 am) might be a sign of an elevated level of inflammation in the body. I'm glad the testosterone was ok, but I would like it to be higher.

I've been taking some liver herb-detox-tincture last month together with a SIBO-protocol plan that I've been following since 6 month back (and other things) and I have experienced a huge improvement in my POIS during the last month (last 30 days). I've had O/NE once a week and just had milder POIS-symptom/headache for 1-3 days and no acne at all! It hasnt' been this good for years! Read all about it in my story here.

Does anyone see anything else?
« Last Edit: January 21, 2021, 06:42:46 PM by BoneBroth »