Author Topic: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results  (Read 82606 times)

Muon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2513
    • MCAD Thread
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #140 on: December 06, 2021, 09:10:51 PM »
Positive CD117 GI staining in terminal ileum. Elevated mast cell count as seen in MCAS. https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=4048.0

Clues

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #141 on: December 07, 2021, 02:39:13 AM »
Zonulin serum test was negative. This is supposed to be a biomarker for "leaky gut". Had 19.8 U/mL, while the reference range is < 34.

BoneBroth

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 500
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #142 on: December 08, 2021, 04:49:49 AM »
Just got my 43 pages microbiom report from smartDNAglobal in Australia. They have tested 10 000 bacteria. Just showing values of interest that is off the normal intervals. Here's a short summary. Red color is over reference, blue is under. I might add some values later. My therapist has a very good hope that fixing theese issues (that might take six months) will improve POIS.

Classification rate by phylum (bacteria main class) level:

Firmicutes: 66,8%
Bacteriodetes: 16,62%
Proteobacteria: 5,61%
Actinobacteria: 5,03%
Synergistetes: 0,00%
Tenericutes: 0,32%
Cyanobacteria: 0,65%
Lentisphaerae: 0,23%
Verrycomicrobia: 0,01%
Fusobacteria: 0,03%
TM7: 0,00%
Other bacteria: 2,69%

Details:

Firmicutum phylum
Clostridiumbolteae: not detected
Faecalibacterium prausnitzi: 0,883%
Roseburiaintestinalis: 0,472%

Bacteroides phylum
Bacteroides vulgatus: not detected
Odoribacter spp: not detected

Actinobacteria phylum
Bifodobacterium animalis: not detected
Bifodobacterium bifidum: not detected
Bifodobacterium breve: not detected
Bifodobacterium infantis: not detected
Bifodobacterium longum: not detected
Collinsella aerofaciens: not detected

Fusobacterium Phylum
(all seven strains not detected)

Advanced microbial insight

Butyrate producers (butyric acid, good for intestines): 10,15% (>13,41%)
Succinate metabolism: 17,6,3% (>24,934%)
Beta-clucuronidase producing (important for phase II liver detoxification): 1,67% (6,46%)
Oxelate degrading (shoul de hight, beneficial for kidney health): 0,002% (>0,004%)
Faecallibacterium prausnitzii (has an anti-inflammatory effect of the gastro-intestinal tract): 0,883% (>4,198%)
Akkermansia mucinophila (maintaining a healthy balance between mucus lining utilisation and breakdown): 0,005% (>0,006%)
Ruminococcus bromii (breaking down resistant starch so other bacteria can utilise butyrate which is important for health gut function): 0,075% (>0,082%)
Cobalamin B12 (small intestine sis the sole site of absorption): not detected
Biotin B7: not detected
GABA consumers: 0,8% (<0,7%)
Indolipropionic acid (antioxidant, important for protecting nerve cells): not detected
BCAA (important for building muscles and regulation of fat and sugar metabolism): not detected
LPS inflammation (inflammation promoting molecule that can cross the blood barrier of the intestine causing heart disease, autoimmune diseas non alcoholic fatty liver and type 2 diabetes: 1,395% (<0,721%)

Other

Caffeine metabolism (I should cut down coffeine coffee): <0,001 (0,00001-0,0113)
Stereoid biosynthetis: <0,001 (0,0006-0,0343)
« Last Edit: December 15, 2021, 11:04:38 AM by BoneBroth »

Clues

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #143 on: December 11, 2021, 09:09:56 AM »
Tested positive for SIBO. Genova Diagnostics breath test. Let me know if anyone wants to see the full test results.

Clues

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #144 on: December 12, 2021, 01:23:43 PM »
By popular request, here are the SIBO test results from Genova Diagnostics in full. Tested positive on both hydrogen and methane, but only just. Have started a cure of Berberine and Candibactin-AR, as recommended by my doctor. The latter is a prescription-only mix of herb extracts. The doc says this is scientifically proven to be at least as effective as antibiotics against SIBO.

Please consult a doctor before trying out any of these supplements. For example, Berberine can ostensibly interact unfavourably with some medicines.

Front page:



All pages:

Image 1
Image 2
Image 3

Hopeoneday

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 788
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #145 on: December 15, 2021, 05:32:37 PM »
Not oficial, but i think it is worth to put this info here...
https://www.reddit.com/r/POIS/comments/rgr1xj/pois_research_in_china_before_20211215/

POIS research in China before 2021.12.15
My doctor, Guangpeng Xi, an allergist in Harbin, Heilong Jiang province, China, showed some interesting results of POISers. He collected the blood of six POISers and that of six healthy men, and test the semen-specific IgE antibody in their blood. The experiment shows the antibody exists in all of the 12 blood. BUT! Two POISers have higher concentration antibody than healthy men. Considering all of the POISers devote their blood during their healthy time(no-pois time), it is possible that POIS is caused by allergy, with higher semen-specific antibody than healthy men.

One man in China benefit from desensitization, 90% relief of brain fog. But other poiser undergoing desenz have not seem good results.
Dr-pois.

berlin1984

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 698
  • Use Adaptogens and Antioxidants, they can help.
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #146 on: January 22, 2022, 10:45:17 AM »
I did a spit cortisol test (well, actually several, with sending in to a lab). This was out of POIS state as my belief is that POIS is just a manifestation of underlying other health issues. POIS as a symptom not a cause.

While the test results say I have normal values for all measurement points, for me the graph at least a bit confirms that I have energy issues related to low cortisol and maybe explains why I have good results with adaptogens/nootropics. (I have lows at ~11 and ~17 o'clock, but sometimes they are also related to bowel movements)

Picture attached.

Related threads:
https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=3687
https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=3011

berlin1984

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 698
  • Use Adaptogens and Antioxidants, they can help.
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #147 on: February 19, 2022, 12:09:34 PM »
7.Dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate  394.60ug/dl----normal.
8.17? -OHP--0.58ng/ml---normal.
9.Sex hormone binding protein---23.44nmol/L---normal.
10.Vitamin B12---540pg/ml---normal.
11.25-hydroxy vitamin D----14ng/ml, far lower than normal(above 30ng/ml).
11.Free triiodothyronine---5.84pmol/L---normal.
12.Free thyroxine----19.27pmol/L----normal.
13.Thyrotropin---1.002mU/L---normal.
14.albumin---50.4g/L---normal.
15.electrocardiogram---normal.
16.potassium---4.08mmol/L---normal.   sodium---140.2mmol/L---normal.   chlorine----98.9mmol/L---normal.   calcium----2.500mmol/L---normal.
17.Chest CT---normal.
18.Pituitary MRI plain scan (3.0T)---normal.
19.DHT----830.67pg/ml---normal.
20.AMH----22.27ng/ml, Slightly higher than normal range(2.04-19.22),but my doctor said it is not serious, so she refused to prescribe any medicine for it.(But I think maybe POIS is caused by it, anyway, I will try vitamin D and other thing first, because supplementing sex hormones are dangerous). And my doctor said my sex hormones are in the critical value of the normal range, so I guess maybe this is why I have POIS, a kind of sub-health illness.
21.Alanine aminotransferase and Aspartate aminotransferase,122U/L and 75U/L respectively, Close to twice the normal value. My doctor prescribe Polyene Phosphatidylcholine Capsules for me. Recently I am trying Fenugreek@GNC(But I have no ejaculation), https://shmabstracts.org/abstract/the-dangers-of-herbal-supplements-a-case-of-acute-liver-injury-from-fenugreek/ this shows that maybe it is Fenugreek harms my liver, so I decide to stop taking Fenugreek, and just take vitamin D@Now, vitamin B-50@Now, Zinc gluconate made in China, fish oil made in China, vitamin K2@doctor's best, calcium and magnesium capsule@Now. What's more, the other two Chinese POISer test his liver every year and it is normal, different with me, so I think maybe it is not the cause of POIS