Author Topic: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread  (Read 116827 times)

Journey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 531
  • INTP, 19 y.o. aware of POIS since 2019
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #560 on: September 23, 2020, 02:16:23 AM »
I match most symptoms of this POISer and are from post-ussr state too (Latvia), I wonder if Eastern European POISers are more cognitive, eartly-onset types? Maybe some environment factor makes 1 POIS type more likely to be in places. His TSH is similar to mine.

BoneBroth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 378
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #561 on: September 23, 2020, 02:18:18 AM »
In the last case published by Nanna1 "POSTORGASMIC ILLNESS SYNDROME: A CASE FROM PRACTICE (2013)" (in Medical Tests Results) the person has many hormones in the lower intervall:

Luteinizing hormone: 3,1 (1,7-8,6) (stimulates testosterone in testicles)
FSH: 3,8 (1,8-12,4) (sperm stimulating)
Total testosterone: 10,64 (8,69-29) (anti-inflammatory, anabolic)
Free androgen index: 45,08 (33,8-106)

Journey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 531
  • INTP, 19 y.o. aware of POIS since 2019
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #562 on: September 23, 2020, 03:13:01 AM »
In the last case published by Nanna1 "POSTORGASMIC ILLNESS SYNDROME: A CASE FROM PRACTICE (2013)" (in Medical Tests Results) the person has many hormones in the lower intervall:

Luteinizing hormone: 3,1 (1,7-8,6) (stimulates testosterone in testicles)
FSH: 3,8 (1,8-12,4) (sperm stimulating)
Total testosterone: 10,64 (8,69-29) (anti-inflammatory, anabolic)
Free androgen index: 45,08 (33,8-106)
Afair LH, FSH (pituitary hormones) don't need to be high if T is ok, low pituitary hormones but high T means balls are responsive to LH so it doesn't need to be produced a lot, high pituitary, low T mean problem with balls so pituitary compensates, while in lower range, T is there so it mean the person produces it but not as high as it could be for some reason. It could be toxin, virus, inflammation, etc. depresses full T output and might be linked to POIS.

mardi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #563 on: September 24, 2020, 04:49:39 AM »
Do you have lower back problems, in particular the spine?
[/quote]

no, no such problems

BoneBroth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 378
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #564 on: September 30, 2020, 02:41:41 PM »
Member Iwillbeatthis reported today this:
"Homocysteine Result: 12.4  Ranges: 0.2-15   - Still high and indicates methylation defect" I guess that is μmol/L (μM).

In a study from 2015 researches concluded that serum homocysteine levels is positively associated with the severity of primary chronic venous disease and therefore could play a role in promoting chronic venous disease complications. Median (interquartile range) serum homocysteine concentrations in those patients were 9.10 μM (7.55-10.75) and 10.40 μM (8.85-13.10) in patients with primary chronic venous disease classified by C1-3 (n = 209) and C4-6 (n = 73) grades, respectively

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/26091687/

Homocysteine is believed to cause the blood vessels to dilate and I have varicose veins (specially after POIS) , thats probably part of whats causing the headache as well.
« Last Edit: September 30, 2020, 03:04:29 PM by BoneBroth »

Journey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 531
  • INTP, 19 y.o. aware of POIS since 2019
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #565 on: October 01, 2020, 12:46:28 AM »
Member Iwillbeatthis reported today this:
"Homocysteine Result: 12.4  Ranges: 0.2-15   - Still high and indicates methylation defect" I guess that is ?mol/L (?M).

In a study from 2015 researches concluded that serum homocysteine levels is positively associated with the severity of primary chronic venous disease and therefore could play a role in promoting chronic venous disease complications. Median (interquartile range) serum homocysteine concentrations in those patients were 9.10 ?M (7.55-10.75) and 10.40 ?M (8.85-13.10) in patients with primary chronic venous disease classified by C1-3 (n = 209) and C4-6 (n = 73) grades, respectively

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/26091687/

Homocysteine is believed to cause the blood vessels to dilate and I have varicose veins (specially after POIS) , thats probably part of whats causing the headache as well.
What could be causing it?

Iwillbeatthis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #566 on: October 01, 2020, 05:38:06 AM »
Member Iwillbeatthis reported today this:
"Homocysteine Result: 12.4  Ranges: 0.2-15   - Still high and indicates methylation defect" I guess that is ?mol/L (?M).

In a study from 2015 researches concluded that serum homocysteine levels is positively associated with the severity of primary chronic venous disease and therefore could play a role in promoting chronic venous disease complications. Median (interquartile range) serum homocysteine concentrations in those patients were 9.10 ?M (7.55-10.75) and 10.40 ?M (8.85-13.10) in patients with primary chronic venous disease classified by C1-3 (n = 209) and C4-6 (n = 73) grades, respectively

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/26091687/

Homocysteine is believed to cause the blood vessels to dilate and I have varicose veins (specially after POIS) , thats probably part of whats causing the headache as well.
What could be causing it?

I have a folate deficiency, I'm very sensitive to folinic acid and methyl folate can trigger brain fog reaction,I'm  also very sensitive to brocoli, I am unsure whether to take folic acid as I have heard bad things about it that it binds to folate receptors and lowers natural killer cells

Unmetabolized Folic Acid: It’s Harmful

Here are the reasons why unmetabolized folic acid is harmful:

Has no physiological benefit to the host until it is converted into dihydrofolate
Folate transport proteins bind it preferentially over more reduced active folate
Folate receptors bind it preferentially over more reduced active folate
Contributes to a pseudo MTHFR deficiency due to enzymatic inhibition of MTHFR
Reduces DHFR enzymatic function which reduces biopterin recycling, thereby contributing to a biopterin deficiency
Masks a vitamin B12 deficiency

Iwillbeatthis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499

Nas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1081
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #568 on: October 01, 2020, 10:24:35 AM »
https://rarediseases.org/rare-diseases/cerebral-folate-deficiency/ is this possible in my case?
Fix you're vitamin B9 deficiency and if it helps then yes it does relate to your condition.

Hopeoneday

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 692
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #569 on: October 09, 2020, 12:58:27 PM »


Does eny one had been diagnosed with ataxia (from b12 angle for exemple)?
A sign of a number of neurological disorders, ataxia can cause:

I hawe those symptomes, like mystenia gravis, agravated in pois:
Ataxia symptomes:
    Poor coordination.
    Unsteady walk and a tendency to stumble.
    Difficulty with fine motor tasks, such as eating, writing or buttoning a shirt.
    Change in speech.
    Involuntary back-and-forth eye movements (nystagmus)
    Difficulty swallowing.


Enyone diagnosed with b12-b9 hidden anemia?





Dr-pois.

Hopeoneday

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 692
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #570 on: October 09, 2020, 01:02:25 PM »
Does enyone of poisers has been diagnosed with
myelin basic protein antibody (MBP)???
Dr-pois.

Iwillbeatthis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #571 on: October 13, 2020, 05:57:50 PM »
I am pretty annoyed I saw a rheumatoligst 3 years ago and she gave me some tests to give to my gp to get done and now I have just realised he missed the antiphospholipid antibody syndrome tests(the other two tests she suggested ENA and ANA were both positive), I have had livedo reticularis on my feet and palms and also have red patched in my the corner of my eyes and these are both signs antiphospholipid syndrome. I also function a lot better when supplementing with phospholipids speech improves less brain fog etc.

Iwillbeatthis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #572 on: October 15, 2020, 07:25:06 AM »
Trying to fix my folate deficiency I had the worst allergic reaction of my life last night to guess what: folic acid 5mg, I was covered head to toe in itchy red rashes unraised, I've never had rashes so bad.

I have now found out Folic acid is a histamine liberator but I don't react like this to other histamine liberators, I await my ancestry dna test results and will get a methylation panel test done as well. Methyl folate and folinic acid both give me brain fog but no rashes maybe folate autoantibodies need to be investigated.

Muon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2367
    • MCAD Thread
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #573 on: October 15, 2020, 07:38:17 AM »
Trying to fix my folate deficiency I had the worst allergic reaction of my life last night to guess what: folic acid 5mg, I was covered head to toe in itchy red rashes unraised, I've never had rashes so bad.

Recognition and Management of Medication Excipient Reactivity in Patients With Mast Cell Activation Syndrome

Iwillbeatthis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #574 on: October 15, 2020, 08:27:40 AM »
Trying to fix my folate deficiency I had the worst allergic reaction of my life last night to guess what: folic acid 5mg, I was covered head to toe in itchy red rashes unraised, I've never had rashes so bad.

Recognition and Management of Medication Excipient Reactivity in Patients With Mast Cell Activation Syndrome

Thanks btw I emailed that Dr ********(you know who) but no reply

Muon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2367
    • MCAD Thread
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #575 on: October 15, 2020, 09:04:23 AM »
btw I emailed that Dr ********(you know who) but no reply

Email him once again and wait for at least a week. If you still don't get an answer then he is probably too busy. There is nothing I can do about that.

Journey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 531
  • INTP, 19 y.o. aware of POIS since 2019
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #576 on: October 21, 2020, 08:27:02 AM »


Does eny one had been diagnosed with ataxia (from b12 angle for exemple)?
A sign of a number of neurological disorders, ataxia can cause:

I hawe those symptomes, like mystenia gravis, agravated in pois:
Ataxia symptomes:
    Poor coordination.
    Unsteady walk and a tendency to stumble.
    Difficulty with fine motor tasks, such as eating, writing or buttoning a shirt.
    Change in speech.
    Involuntary back-and-forth eye movements (nystagmus)
    Difficulty swallowing.


Enyone diagnosed with b12-b9 hidden anemia?
I get most of these symptoms in POIS-coordination isn't poor but clumsier, reflexes slower, feeling some sort of stiffness that makes it my posture/movements stiff robotic like or I feel so and my handwriting gets worse I think and fine motor tasks bit clumsier and speech change is big pois symptom-it's lower and feel as muscle involved in it is looser/tighter I feel as eyes aren't as focused and tend to move around even if made to look at 1 point in POIS-sometimes when I edged in fasted state for hours when eating swallowing first was harder as muscles felt tighter once I ate they got used to it-if edging when I've eaten I haven't had it. When younger my fine motor skills were area I wasn't as good at while I was very good at other areas-like maths/memory/overall academic performance that is before POIS began. I felt aversion to trying out new motor task related skills-I did go out alot and liked walking and being out with friends but sports and many motor/technical stuff seemed complex to understand for me although it was maybe my perception of it had I tried them and been instructed I might've understood them idk-I learned to ride bicycle at 11 and learned to tie shoes bit later than peers but as I said in other areas I had above average skills-for example I learned how to spell words fully rather than by pieces faster than others and in general was quick witted/fast thinker-it was motor stuff that I felt averse to and it might've been maybe as I perceived it hard when thinking of it-e.g. shoe tieing looked hard for me but once I was shown how to and did it repetitively I learned it in week and perfected soon-I sometimes think if I had/have some light Aspergers due to some traits I had/have but at late teens I became less socially awkward/better at motor stuff/less sensitive to specific tastes-younger many tastes felt very intense and I liked stuff that was moderate in taste or specific taste I liked-prefered salty/protein/sweet foods while disliked sour/bitter/acidic tastes. In POIS I get most of symptoms u listed.

Nas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1081
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #577 on: October 31, 2020, 05:04:47 PM »
Information about the MAO-A gene variants: https://selfhacked.com/blog/about-mao-a-and-what-to-do-if-you-have-the-warrior-gene/

Mao-A R297R is found in the test made by Iwillbeatthis: https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2684.msg37288#msg37288
And by berlin1984: https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2684.msg35820#msg35820
Mao-A R297R (TT) is a low activity gene; it doesn't metabolize neurotransmitters and causes high levels. I have no idea if it corelates with POIS but maybe fixing this issue should tell us if it is related or not.

Does anyone have this variant as well?
« Last Edit: October 31, 2020, 05:26:35 PM by Nas »

drop247

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #578 on: November 05, 2020, 01:31:18 PM »
Anyone else had a MRI of the spine? Me and my brother have problems with the spine (my brother thinks of elevated inflammatory molecules in cerebrospinal fluid, I think it's MCA-related considering triggers).

I have had an MRI, and it confirmed a minor case of Scoliosis. Personally I think in my case it's down to an asymmetrical tension/tightness in my right psoas major and hamstring. My muscle tightness and tenderness seems to be tied to POIS. Whenever I release tension via exercise, stretching or yoga holds, it soon returns in the same places.

I also have a scoliosis bend.