Author Topic: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results  (Read 56159 times)

Muon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2367
    • MCAD Thread
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #120 on: March 21, 2021, 06:03:23 PM »
Horizontal_Hero:

"My first lab abnormalities in 13 years have came back after ordering Dr Shoemakers tests. MSH ADH hla acth/cortisol tgfb1 c4a c3a vegf mmp9 to name the major ones. All but mmp9 for me was quite abnormal, indicating a chronically unregulated inflammatory state, caused most likely by the water damaged home I lived in for 30 years and possible repeat exposure to toxic algae blooms or an undiagnosed lyme infection." Ref

certainlypois2

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #121 on: March 30, 2021, 04:07:53 PM »
Hormone test 3/20
FSH    1.2      1.5-12.4 mIU/ml   
LH      2.8      1.7-8.6   mIU/ml   
Testosterone serum 303           264-916 ng/dl
Free Testosterone     18.2         8.7-25.1 pg/ml
SHBGS Serium           22.4         16.5 - 55.9 nmol/L
Estradiol, Sensitive    18.8         8.0 - 35.0 pg/ml 

Muon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2367
    • MCAD Thread
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #122 on: April 13, 2021, 04:49:25 AM »
My endo says one adrenal gland is producing way too much aldosterone. She prescribed something similar to (but not the same as) spironalactone.

If I were younger, doc would recommend surgery to remove adrenal gland.
Measured value could be added here.

BoneBroth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #123 on: April 19, 2021, 06:24:45 AM »
Blood test four weeks ago taken at 09:40 am (two days after nocturnal emission with associated normal POIS symptoms).

LH: 3.6 IE/L (1.7 - 8.6)
FSH: 4.0 IE/L (1.5 - 13)
Testosterone: 18.0 nmol/L (or 519 ng/dL) (Ref: 8.0 - 30)
SHBG: 45 nmol/L (10 - 80)
Testosterone/SHBG quota: 0.40 (0.3 - 1.1)
ACTH: 5.3 pmol/L (1,5 - 14 pmol/L morning)
Renin: 29 mIE/L (5 - 80 mIE/L in the morning after going up)
Chromogranin A: 1.6 nmol/L (< 2,0 nmol/L)
GH: 0.15 μg/L (No reference due to pulse secreation) (0.4 to 10 μg/L Googled)
IGF-1 : 149 μg/L (60 - 207)

Update 2021-04-22: Oberon frequence scanner showed Hepatitis B virus infection spread to many organs and thymus degeneration.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2021, 12:40:58 PM by BoneBroth »

Hopeoneday

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 692
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #124 on: April 24, 2021, 03:24:44 PM »
Member Bulbo - elevated immunoglobulins:

I checked my IgE level and it was 350 IU/ml ( normal value for adults is <190 IU/ml ).
Dr-pois.

Muon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2367
    • MCAD Thread
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #125 on: April 29, 2021, 10:37:18 AM »
Stop with discussing inside this thread! (EDIT: Admin moved discussions to discussion thread)
Ironfeather's (female) medical test results in pdf format can be found here:
https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=3765.msg40371#msg40371
« Last Edit: April 29, 2021, 02:36:39 PM by berlin1984 »

BoneBroth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #126 on: April 29, 2021, 11:10:08 AM »
Result from CT-scan today showed no physical issues in the gut area or other organs in/near the gut (liver, spline, kidneys. pancreas). However there appeared to be a thickening of faeces in the beginning of the ascending colon (the rest was clean). The cause of the constipation might be either that thickening and/or slow peristalsis and/or possibly undetectable soft faeces in the small intestine (less likely). I was recommended bulk fiber (like psyllium husk) for the constipation and peristalsis samt continuing with the laxitative oral medicine.

Update 2021-05-06: I've made four colon-cleanses in may at a therapist. Each consisted of three to four 1,5 litre enemas in a row (total 12 cleanses) accompanied  with colon massage. The first time the therapist could clearly feel that there was a hard poop-blockage in the transverse colon (the upper part) and that might have been the reason of my lately constipation. According to the CT scan the poop was in the ascending colon but when I review the CT-scan image there also seems to be stuff at the top. Such blockage usually happens due to stress and worry since thats where such feelings express themself (in the Celiac plexus) and that has a bad influence on the peristalsis at that specific area, which make the poop stagnate there, the therapist said. The whole blockage was dissolved after the fourth visitand the poop has become more solid and regular during the last weeks. Unfortunatly there is no clear improvements of the POIS symptoms during this time though. The therapists said I might have benifits of lymf-massage and rain-drop-oli therapy.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2021, 10:01:57 AM by BoneBroth »

Iwillbeatthis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #127 on: May 06, 2021, 09:03:00 AM »
Got my Urine Amino Acid test results back attached bellow , Carnosine and Beta Alanine are crazy elevated indicating gut dysboisis, I will now run a 360 GI stool test and a h pylori test.

The tests still indicates malabsorption and dysboisis even though I thought my gut was much improved recently.

It's been three years since I picked up a chronic infection while travelling in Mexico, my gut and stools have improved a lot in the last year and I don't really get the chronic infection symptoms anymore however I had two years of liquid diahrrea, feeling like I had the flu, mood disturbances, extreme brain fog and anxiety  and I was never given any antibiotics or help by these dumb conventional drs who wanted to dismiss me. I had covid and this chronic infection felt ten times worse than the covid.

« Last Edit: May 06, 2021, 10:26:02 AM by Iwillbeatthis »

Iwillbeatthis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #128 on: May 06, 2021, 10:02:52 AM »
UTEE with suggestions comments from Amy Yasko and HMT
« Last Edit: May 08, 2021, 12:07:48 PM by Iwillbeatthis »

Iwillbeatthis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #129 on: May 08, 2021, 12:04:30 PM »
I made a mistake the hair test actually did show low potassium and high arsenic and silver, I have no idea why silver is elevated as I don't use any products which would have caused that. Either way silver isn't very toxic compared to arsenic.

There is a little bit of Uranium, lead, mercury in both my hair test and urine test, this must be from my house's water supply - I use filtered water from my fridge. The mercury is probably from salmon or something
« Last Edit: May 08, 2021, 12:09:21 PM by Iwillbeatthis »

Prospero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #130 on: May 14, 2021, 03:31:51 AM »
LH: 2,91 IU/l (RR: 0.57 to 12.07)
FSH: 1,39 IU/l (RR: 0.95 to 11.95)
Prolactine: 196,0 mIU/l (RR: 72.7 to 407.4)

LH and FSH are still in the reference range but seem pretty low.

Hopeoneday

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 692
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #131 on: May 30, 2021, 05:27:50 PM »
Intresting i did check again my past blod test results.
With neutropenia all three times thhere was elewated
lymphocaystes- lymphocytosis

Neutropenia with lymphocytosis
Dr-pois.

Prospero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #132 on: June 23, 2021, 06:29:55 PM »
Last round of tests, on my own:

Abnormal values:
Progesterone: <1.6 nmol/l (RR: <0.64)
Homocysteine: 12,73 micromol/l - Normal: <10 micromol/l ; Intermediary level: 10 to 15 micromol/l ; Superior level: 15 to 30 micromol/l

Normal values:
Estradiol: <88.1 pmol/l - RR: 40 to 161
Estrone: <0.04 nmol/l - RR: 0.03 to 0.22
DHEA-S: 6.6 micromol/l - RR: 5.7 to 13.4 micromol/l
Histamine: 392.2 nmol/l - RR: 200 to 2000
Tryptophan: 59 micromol/l - RR: 52 to 82
Adrenaline: <0.50 nmol/l - RR: < 1,00
Noradrenaline: 2.37 nmol/l - RR: < 4,00
Dopamine: <0.50 nmol/l - RR: < 1,00

Iwillbeatthis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #133 on: July 02, 2021, 09:41:48 AM »
Did a GI 360 stool test: salmonella was detected , microbe imbalances, along with low IGA. I have been following the low fodmap diet more or less for around 6 months now .

Dialister invisus, Very High
Dialister invisus & Megasphaera micronuciformis, Very High
Eubacterium hallii, Very Low
Faecalibacterium prausnitzii, Very Low
Lachnospiraceae, Very Low
Ruminococcus gnavus, Very High
Salmonella spp., Detected
Secretory IgA, Low

Prospero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #134 on: July 22, 2021, 03:34:47 PM »
Some new blood tests.

DHT: 0.69 ng/ml (RR: 0.33-1.20)
Aldosterone: 312 pg/ml (RR: 67-335)
Renin: 12.60 pg/ml (RR: 5-40)
Vit. B6: 89 nmol/l (RR: 42-145)

So it seems normal, though Aldosterone is quite high. But what is puzzling is the result for amino acids. They're almost all under the reference range. Extremely strange.

Alanine: 182 micromol/l (RR: 286-416)
Arginine: 48 micromol/l (RR: 61-103)
Asparagine: 42 micromol/l (RR: 45-72)
Aspartic acid: 2 micromol/l (RR: ?)
Citrulline: 17 micromol/l (RR: 20-34)
Cystine: 9 micromol/l (RR: 65-109)
Glutamic acid: 14 micromol/l (RR: 9-107)
Glutamin: 263 micromol/l (RR: 432-706)
Glycine: 132 micromol/l (RR: 181-293)
Histidine: 48 micromol/l (RR: 73-97)
Hydroxyproline: 8 micromol/l (RR: <37)
Isoleucine: 46 micromol/l (RR: 54-78)
Leucine: 82 micromol/l (RR: 109-153)
Lysine: 119 micromol/l (RR: 157-231)
Methionine: 17 micromol/l (RR: 21-35)
Ornithine: 37 micromol/l (RR: 50-100)
Phenylalanine: 33 micromol/l (RR: 43-65)
Proline: 96 micromol/l (RR: 150-224)
Serine: 76 micromol/l (RR: 98-174)
Taurine: 35 micromol/l (RR: 30-116)
Threonine: 77 micromol/l (RR: 97-197)
Tryptophan: 43 micromol/l
Tyrosine: 27 micromol/l (RR: 50-76)
Valine: 167 micromol/l (RR: 213-283)
1-Methylhistidine: 4 micromol/l
3-Methylhistidine: <10 micromol/l
AABA: 14 micromol/l
Argininosuccinic acid: 6 micromol/l
Homocitrullin: 2 micromol/l
Pipecolic acid: 4 micromol/l
Beta-alanine: 4 micromol/l
Ethanolamine: 6 micromol/l
Hydroxylysin: 1 micromol/l
Phosphoethanolamine: 4 micromol/l
Saccharopine: 8 micromol/l
Sarcosine: 1 micromol/l

Journey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 532
  • INTP, 19 y.o. aware of POIS since 2019
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #135 on: August 10, 2021, 03:25:44 PM »
Iron 13.8 11.6-31.3 µmol / L
Albumin 49.8 34.0-50.0 g / L
Bilirubin-total 11.8 1.1-19.0 µmol / L
ASAT 38 <37 U / L 33
ALAT 44 <41 U / L 29
GGT 21 0 - 73 U / L
25-OH-vitamin D (D3 + D2) 51.80 30 - 100 ng / mL

Hormones
Estradiol 29.1 <39.8 pg / mL
LH 6.10 1.5 - 9.3 U / L
FSH 5.1 1.4 - 18.1 U / L
Prolactin 247 53 - 375 mIU / L
Testosterone 5.32 3.30 - 8.05 ng / mL
Free testosterone 0.131 0.09 - 0.3 ng / mL
SHBG 20.00 11.54 - 54.49 nmol / L
Free T3 7.8 ñ 3.5 - 6.5 pmol / L
Free T4 17.7 11.5 - 22.7 pmol / L
TSH - Thyrotropic hormone 3.0 0.48 - 4.17 mU / L
Cortisol 633.0 - nmol / L
Reference range -from 6.00-10.00 166-507 nmol / L.
In the evening from 16.00 to 20.00 73.8-291 nmol / L
DHEA-SO4 232.8 101.6-522.6 µg / dL

berlin1984

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 571
  • Use Adaptogens and Antioxidants, they can help.
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« Reply #136 on: August 21, 2021, 02:16:10 PM »
Digged out my old 23andme GeneticGenie analysis.
I think the file is more than 5 years old, this was before I associated things with orgasm (I think).
(...)

Digged some more via the help of https://www.geneticlifehacks.com/histamine-intolerance-genetics-part-2/ and looking at the raw .txt file.
I have this:

AOC1  genetic variants (diamine oxidase): (that's for histamine in the gut)
rs10156191   7   150553605   CC: typical
rs1049742   7   150554553   CC: typical
rs1049793   7   150557665   CG: reduced production of DAO

HNMT: (that's for histamine inside the body)
rs1050891   2   138771760   AA: reduced breakdown of histamine compared to G/G
Histamine n-methyltransferase (HMNT) is the enzyme that regulates histamine in the body via converting it from histamine into N-methylhistamine, which can then be eliminated from the body.

I will research this a bit more, especially how big the impact actually is, but would be cool if more people dig in their .txt files and search for the snps mentioned on that page.

PEMT
EDIT: Also interesting because so many people have good experience with eating more eggs or with choline.
rs7946   17   17409560   CT
As I understand, this means lower phosphatidylcholine production in the liver and slows the export of fat from the liver.
https://geneticgenie.org/article/acetylcholine-deficiency-in-chronic-illness-the-hunt-for-the-missing-egg/

EDIT: More of my mutations here -> https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=3694.msg42200#msg42200