Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (P.O.I.S.)
Welcome, %1$s. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 22, 2018, 07:38:28 AM

:    
Please complete the 2018 POIS Survey !
****   Click here for the link !   ****
By filling it out, you are helping POIS research,
so you are helping yourself too !
Thank you !
21679 1755 718
: EurekaMoments
*
+  Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (P.O.I.S.)
|-+  General Category
| |-+  Discussion/Communication Research
| | |-+  Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« previous next »
: [1] 2
: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results  ( 2672 )
Observer
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
: 350


« : April 30, 2018, 05:36:19 PM »

Hello everyone,

I am starting a new thread on behalf of the mod's team so you can post factual and real data from your analysis and tests (blood,. We would like to thank Muon for his advice, as we think it would be easiers for us and future researchers to compile data about the syndrome.

In this way, I would like to remember everyone who is in touch with doctors or medical institutions to let them know about our RFP. Without it, we would not be able to start a new research about POIS.

I will be selecting the info on the forum and adding more resources in the coming days.

Very Important Update:

FROM NOW ON, ANY DISCUSSION ABOUT THE RESULTS SHOWN ON THIS THREAD WILL BE DONE IN THE FOLLOWING THREAD:

https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2695.0
« : May 08, 2018, 12:12:06 PM Observer »
Nas
Sr. Member
****
: 313


« #1 : April 30, 2018, 08:38:47 PM »


Well here's mine: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B1uR2kQKGjb5cmhZYnpZaDZtaE0
It's an EGG scan on my brain for brain inflammation diagnosis.
« : July 13, 2018, 12:06:03 PM Nas »
Observer
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
: 350


« #2 : May 03, 2018, 05:05:37 PM »

Thanks Nas for sharing these results.

Emirnazim had a Quantitative Electroencephalography (qEEG) performed on him and he also shared his results:

----------------------------------------------------------

 this EEG og EMIR , 26 years old , was recorded by MITSAR amplifier (19 channel) and CLINICAL Q assessment in three conditions :  Eye closed , Eyes open , and during cognitive challenge . the findings were following  :

1- his EEG was LOW VOLTAGE . this pattern is not necessarily abnormal  (however ,question about alcohol consumption).
Hence , relative power rather than absolute power must be interpreted .

2- ALPHA   blocking was not observed  .Alpha power was low especially at posterior site .

3- Alpha Peak  frequency was also  LOW at  Cz.

4- THETA/BETA  ratio was LOW in both  EO and  EC conditions at  O1.

5- Percentage pf Theta /Beta ratio from EO to EC was LOW .

6- Theta/SMR ratio is HIGH  at Cz .

7-HIGH BETA/BETA ratio  is HIGH at  Fz.



Abovementioned  patterns  are correlated to :   Mental Sluggishness , Visual memory problems ,sleep difficulties , probe for poor stress tolerance ,  '' RACING'' thoughts , anxiety , inefficient self-quieting , OC tendencies , inability to sit still or quiet body , busy brain .

Neurofeedback + Cognitive  training is recommended .
-------------------------------------

See here:
https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2680.0
Observer
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
: 350


« #3 : May 03, 2018, 05:16:44 PM »

You can also find here Habibou's blood/urine tests results. They measured certain neurotransmitters both before and after the Orgasm.

https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=508.msg6851#msg6851

January 2011

Blood :
-adrenaline           <0.50 nmol/l         < 1.00
-noradrenaline        8.53 nmol/l       < 4.00                              1443 ng/l      < 675
-dopamine            <0.50 nmol/l         <1.00


Unrina during 24h :

-adrenaline       0.02 umol/l           < 0.10
-noradrenaline   0.42 umol/l          < 0.50
-dopamine        1.34 umol/l           < 3.00

All the blood tests were done 2 hours after an O.
The red standards are the unusual ones !

January 2012 :
ONLY Urina test, morning 10 hours after an O:

DOPA                      91.50 ug/g  (160 - 240)
34DOPAC                       0.40 mg/g    (0.70 - 4.00)
HVA                          1.90 mg/g    (2.43 - 5.20)
NORADRENALIN          10.30 ug/g   (15.70 - 34.30)
MHPG                          1.50 mg/g  (1.38 - 4.15)
VMA                            1.60 mg/g  (2.10 - 3.85)
ADRENALIN                  0.98  ug/g  (1.27 - 6.10)
SEROTONIN                62.40  ug/l   (61.50 - 116.80)
5HIAA                        2.30    mg/g (2.03 - 4.26)
HVA5HIAA                  0.83            (1.25 - 2.56)

---------------------------------

Feel free to share your blood tests results here. It could be a good idea to organize them  - first the old ones, and then, the new ones!
ThisType
Newbie
*
: 44


« #4 : May 13, 2018, 08:21:30 PM »

 I suspect genetic mutations for my case related to choline processing. (for my case, I find autoimmune unlikely).  see other threads for details

 there are many related snps that aren't tested on 23andme but are done in genetic panels for CMS (I have not had them done yet).  At a minimum from 23andme, I have double mutations in all three of the following, though I don't know if these alone are sufficient to explain:
rs16969968 Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptors
rs1051730 Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptors
rs1824024 Muscarinic Acetylcholine Receptors

What's relevant is that Congenital Myasthenic Syndrome is a genetic Myasthenia Gravis like disease with overlap of a number of symptoms seen in POIS. In particular, CMS and MG typically have dysfunction of the Acetylcholine Receptors.
Muon
Full Member
***
: 191



« #5 : May 23, 2018, 09:32:57 AM »

A dropbox link containing my lab results for a wide variety of parameters can be found inside the thread below:
http://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2545.0
Muon
Full Member
***
: 191



« #6 : May 24, 2018, 07:40:48 AM »

Here is a case report showing abnormal lab results including baseline serum levels of immunoglobulins and sexual hormones, see the supplementary data e table 1.
Intralymphatic Immunotherapy With Autologous Semen in a Korean Man With Post-Orgasmic Illness Syndrome: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2050116118300199
nanna1
Full Member
***
: 177


« #7 : May 25, 2018, 09:50:34 AM »

Hi All,

I just posted some of my test results here: http://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2683.msg24039#msg24039

SUMMARY OF TEST:
These test were not timed around an orgasm, exercise or any specific stressful event. See above link for more details.
  • Food allergy test were negative. So I do not have gluten or dairy allergies. Seasonal grass and fungus allergy test were positive.
  • HIV, HSV-1, HSV-2, HEP-A, HEP-B, HEP-C, EBV/HHV-4 virus test are negative. Herpes virus VZV, CMV, HHV-6 test are positive
  • Lyme disease test are negative
  • Systemic autoimmune antibody test were negative
  • Systemic inflammation test were negative
  • No physical damage to my stomach (ulcer, irritation, local-infection or cancer) dispite of being diagnosed with IBS
  • Non-specific test for infection of the genital tract were negative
  • Platelet levels are normal
  • Red blood cell, hemablobin, hematocrin, iron levels fluctuate
  • Granulocytes (Neutrophil) counts (WBC and Gran) are low
  • Reactive lymphocyte levels were high
  • Other white blood cells (immune cells) such as Monocytes (MONO), Eosinophil (EOS), and Basophil (BASO) are normal
  • One MRI angiogram shows a small bulge in a blood vessel in the left side of my brain. A possible saccular aneurysm.
  • Official Neurologist Diagnosis: Hemicrania continua of the trigeminal autonomic cephalalgia group
  • methylation/homocysteine levels are normal
  • tryptase blood levels are normal indicating normal mast cell counts
For historical reference, these were previously separate post contained on this thread:
  I updated my test results with VZV (HHV-3), EBV (HHV-4), CMV (HHV-5) and HHV-6 antibody blood test. Also included there is a Lyme disease antibody test.  Please see the Virus and bacteria test abnormal: section.
  I got the Lyme test because people were discussing it in Lyme Disease.
I added the results from a recent homocysteine test here. It is in the "Methylation/homocysteine blood test:" section towards the bottom of the results post, right before the "Summary:" section.
Updated my test results with a Tryptase blood test (mast cell disease test).  It is towards the bottom of the results post, right before the "Summary:" section.
http://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2683.msg24039#msg24039
« : August 06, 2018, 10:48:12 AM nanna1 »
Quantum
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
: 1069



« #8 : June 17, 2018, 07:17:52 PM »

At least 2 members have reported higher than normal levels of 17-alpha-OH-progesterone ( members Crushgrapes and Investigator).  See this thread: http://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2532.msg21904#msg21904 .

( note:  I have not been tested for 17-OHP, so I am not reporting about myself, here)

You are 100% responsible for what you do with anything I post on this forum and of any consequence it could have for you.  Forum rule: ""Do not use POISCenter as a substitute for, or to give, medical advice" Read the remaining part at http://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=1.msg10259#msg10259
certainlypois2
Full Member
***
: 136


« #9 : July 13, 2018, 06:50:07 PM »

In general my hormone test result are normal the only thing is my total testosterone tend to be in lower end of range and estrogen in higher end of range. I believe this is because of my weight. My ACTH was abnormal though.   
I remember doing white blood cells count test with my GP, most of those where normal, few were below normal but none were above normal. I do not have these results anymore.  All these test were done while i was in POIS.

2009
ACTH      60     am(9-52pg/ml)  pm(4-35pg/ml)
Vtiamin B12,Folate acid, magnesium   normal 
Catecholoine test       normal
2010 
EBV  positive
   IGM no reaction
   IGG  4.34    >= 1.10 positive
   Nuclear AG   4.84    >=1.10 positive

IGG, IGM, IGA       withing range
IGE                      normal
ESR, CRP              normal
% CD4 (helper cells)   49               30-61%
%CD8(suppresor t cells) 22            12-42%
Absolute CD8+CELLs     451           180-1170  cells/ul
helper/suppressor ratio  2.17          .86-5.00
absolute lymphocytes     2007        850-3900 cells/ul
       
2014
HSV1 positive
HSVII negative
« : July 13, 2018, 10:41:04 PM certainlypois2 »
quotz
Newbie
*
: 18


« #10 : July 25, 2018, 05:10:21 AM »

Hi fellow POISmen,

I am posting my medical data in a dropbox folder link:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/nobyoc7ujjy5114/AAC_x5-gEf0cSy9GvjEWfn88a?dl=0

Summary of RESULTS that are ABNORMAL:
 - High Prolactin - 25 ng/ml (2.7 - 16.9)
 - Low Testosterone - 240 ng/ml (300 - 1100) (The lab I used had different, broader referential values, likely due to the fact that its a public health service trying to cut costs)
 - High Cortisol - 640 nmol/L (133 - 537) (The lab I used had different, broader referential values, likely due to the fact that its a public health service trying to cut costs)
 - Mycoplasma Pneumoniae detected using Indirect Immunofluorescent Assay - I had no symptoms of pneumonia though. Treating it currently.
 - Haemophilus Influenza non-B detected using Multiplex Real Time Assay - Treated it successfully while brain fog and POIS still persist.
 - Iron Deficiency - 8.5 umol/L (10.60 - 28.30) - Treated it while POIS, Brain fog and fatigue still persist.
 - Low Monocyte Count - 0.13 10*9mm/h (0.20 - 1.001)
 - Low Neutrophil Count - 1.96 10*9mm/h (2.00 - 7.501)
 - Albumin - 53 g/L (34 - 50) - Not sure how to interpret this, doctor said its no big deal.

Summary of RESULTS that are NORMAL:
 - HIV - Negative
 - Gonorrhoea - Negative
 - Lyme - Negative
 - Chlamydia - Negative
 - Hepatitis A,B,C - Negative
 - Liver Normal
 - Faecal Calprotectin - Normal
 - Helicobacter Pylory - Normal
 - B12 - 402 pg/mL (197 - 771)
 - Folate - 5.6 ng/mL (2.90 - 26.8)
 - Parietal cell autoantibodies - Negative
 - Anti smooth muscle autoantibodies - Negative
 - Antimitochondrial autoantibodies - Negative
 - Thyroid TSH - 2.11 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)
 - Thyroid free T4 - 16.2 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)
 - Brain MRI - Normal
 - Brain EEG - Normal

I will update the more tests/results I do/get.
Also check my posts regarding my case.

EDIT 1: Forgot to add that my folate is within the range, however, it is quite low. My diet does include sources of folate, its plentiful of veggies, so I am not sure what could be the cause. It could be that the infection was causing using it up and decreasing it, but I will need to see how this theory is going to work out once I treat my infection.
« : July 27, 2018, 06:01:10 AM quotz »
BluesBrother
Jr. Member
**
: 79



« #11 : August 03, 2018, 11:03:58 AM »

Good initiative. Here are my results from a

- Blood Panel, taken in 10/2015
- Stool Sample, taken in 09/2015

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/yocgmx8pf1v0p1n/AAAtPQTa8hDlrkbvbQuDxk8Za?dl=0

Summary of results that are ABNORMAL (reference range in parentheses):

Blood Panel:

- Elevated Creatinine: 142 umol/L (62-115)
- Low Lactate Dehydrogenase: 124 U/L (125-220)
- Low White Blood Cell Count: 3.45 10e9/L (3.88-10.49)
- Low Neutrophil Count: 1.47 10e9/L (1.56-6.52)

Stool Sample:

- Positive test for Entamoeba histolytica: (negative)
- Positive test for Norovirus GI: (negative)
- Low Bifidobacter: 8.1 10e9 (>8.9)
- High Staphylococcus spp.: 6.5 10e5 (<1 10e4)
- Low SIgA: 473 ug/mL (510-2040)
- High Lactoferrin: 13.35 ug/mL (0.07-7.2)

Other tests:

- Low gfr: 53 ml/min/1.7 (>60)

Relevant test results that are NORMAL:

- Testosterone: Normal
- Progresterone: Normal
- Anti-Thyroglobulin Ab: Normal
- Anti-Thyroperoxidase Ab: Normal
- B12: Normal
- 25-OH-Vitamin D2 and D3: Normal
- H-Pylory: Negative

Other normal results (from other tests, not in the Dropbox folder)

- HIV: Negative
- Other STD's: Negative
- Prostate: Normal, apart from small chalky spots
- SIBO Breath Test: Negative
- Common Food Allergies: Negative, e.g. Gluten, Lactose
- Serum tryptase: Normal (to detect mast cell activation syndrome, taken two times when out of and in POIS)

Diagnoses:

- slightly lowered kidney function (checked regularly)

Notes: The earliest tests for with high creatinine are from 2003. I don't have earlier tests for creatinine. POIS started between 2003 and 2005. I cannot rule out a relationship. Low Neutrophils go back also to 2003. Again, I don't have earlier test results, and thus cannot rule out a connection to POIS.

Used to have brain fog, flue-like symptoms, un-refreshing sleep, extreme exhaustion, muscle and joint pain, digestive problems, social anxiety, urge to urinate frequently.
Used niacin in the past. Now using nanna1's maintenance stack. Exhaustion and brain fog now main problem. 3-day POIS cycle
aswinpras06
Newbie
*
: 31


« #12 : August 07, 2018, 07:40:10 AM »

My recent blood test results done for an acute lung infection.  My doctors have diagnosed my condition as bronchiectasis based on ct scan and have given me asthma medications for 3 months until review. 

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/5x2qmne0p3e1jnv/AACeKjqr6peSH5hWJdUhobqda?dl=0
« : August 24, 2018, 04:01:58 AM aswinpras06 »
Nas
Sr. Member
****
: 313


« #13 : August 17, 2018, 11:51:34 AM »

A guy on Reddit named Homelius (https://www.reddit.com/user/Homelius) Posted his DNA test results: https://imgur.com/a/itzdrLg
It shows poor Methylation. Not sure if it correlates at all with POIS but it's a test never the less.
certainlypois2
Full Member
***
: 136


« #14 : August 19, 2018, 05:13:08 PM »

I have more complete tests: There are 7 low white blood cell value and one high value and 5 on the border of low.
cbc:

urinanalysis:

metablolic:

urea:




croped out words
mcv
mch
mchc
rdw
platelet
« : August 19, 2018, 05:45:37 PM certainlypois2 »
: [1] 2  
« previous next »
:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.10 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!