Author Topic: my blood test results  (Read 7848 times)

ve-to

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
my blood test results
« on: July 15, 2012, 09:41:43 PM »
edit
« Last Edit: February 24, 2016, 06:32:15 PM by vetro79 »

Daveman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1631
Re: my blood test results
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2012, 08:23:28 AM »
Thank  you vetrofragile79

It would be interesting to know if the igf1 goes back to normal outside of POIS.

I may move this post to another place where we have other blood test results, if I can find it, try to keep them all in the same place.

WITHOUT RESEARCH THERE WILL BE NO CURE!
Sessions 5 to 9 days, mostly Flu-like, joints, digestion problems, light cognitive.
Niacin has changed my lif though, now 1 day MAX.
Somewhere in this interaction with Niacin is the answer!

ve-to

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: my blood test results
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2012, 07:41:48 AM »
Hello daveman, the value remains high even when they are spotted. The second test I've done 2-3 days after O and 430 .. the result was even higher. But these tests are not very accurate, because it is impossible to find the exact value.
would be interesting to see the result of other users igf-1

Daveman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1631
Re: my blood test results
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2012, 08:53:19 AM »
Do you know if you may have had high igf1 forever?

Have you had POIS since puberty?

Are you tall / big?

WITHOUT RESEARCH THERE WILL BE NO CURE!
Sessions 5 to 9 days, mostly Flu-like, joints, digestion problems, light cognitive.
Niacin has changed my lif though, now 1 day MAX.
Somewhere in this interaction with Niacin is the answer!

ve-to

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: my blood test results
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2012, 09:02:32 PM »
Daveman Hello, I'm tall 1.76 cm weight 78 kg, does not suffer from acromegaly. I have a high level of igf-1 than the average but the doctor who gave me the test said that I am part of a small percentage of people who have it up. i have pois since 14-16 years old
« Last Edit: February 24, 2016, 06:50:27 PM by vetro79 »

ve-to

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: my blood test results
« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2012, 06:58:37 PM »
New blood test, report only the wrong values

hemoglobin 13.8 g / dL [14-18]
hematocrit 41.9 [42-52]

cholesterol 238 mg / dL [125-200]
glucose 98 [60-100]

liver tests: a little fat and a small polyp


I am slightly anemic;)

Observer

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 386
Re: my blood test results
« Reply #6 on: August 18, 2012, 12:00:04 PM »
New blood test, report only the wrong values

hemoglobin 13.8 g / dL [14-18]
hematocrit 41.9 [42-52]

cholesterol 238 mg / dL [125-200]
glucose 98 [60-100]

liver tests: a little fat and a small polyp


I am slightly anemic;)

Well, I have the first part of my blood test results(made some weeks ago). I have asked for a broad study, and it seems that the second part is coming later. The summary is: Nothing wrong. Everything is perfect!

All blood test results related to the liver function are OK, moreover, they are better than the first blood test I got prior to the use of the Niacin, a year ago, when I got some higher results (AST, ALT and GGT). i will post the values of some parameters:

VIT B 9 PHOLIC ACID - 5 ng/mL  [3-20]
VIT B 12 - 441,40 pg/mL [200-950]

Testosterone 6,83 ng/ml [2.80-11.99]
Free Testosterone 11,67 ng/dL [4.70-24.40]
Bioavailable Testosterone 387 ng/dL [130-681]

Edit: I got probably higher results regarding the liver function because i made heavy exercise the days before after long time without exercising, this is what my Dr. thinks.
« Last Edit: April 15, 2017, 09:00:05 AM by Observer »