Author Topic: Blood tests results  (Read 14229 times)

badgerstripe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Blood tests results
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2012, 08:13:29 AM »
I have just got my blood test results back from Dr Goldmeier (the clinic lost the first lot which caused a delay of a few weeks)

All the below were normal:
Thyroid, testosterone,prolactin, glucose, liver, kidney, blood screen ( anaemia etc), calcium.

He said my Phospate level was a bit low and will redo that next time he sees me.


Dr. Goldmeier tends to be be a proponent of the psychosomatic philosophy. FYI




Those tests don?t have much to do with POIS other than testosterone and prolactin, but neither of those  as an indicator have really proven to be very significant. Time and again, many of us who have done testosterone tests have usually indicated in the ?normal range? (potentially on the lower side, but normal). We know that prolactin isn?t that much of a factor. WE know that, why does he test for it. Maybe as a pre-filter. Hopefully NOT proof that POIS is in your head.

He?s not testing as though POIS were a Rare disorder as far as I can tell.

Where your tests taken in POIS?


Thanks Daveman

i have written quite a lot on the other forum about my experience with the tests and in response to my post about them.

My tests were 24 hours after an O. I felt strong POIS a few hours after the O but woke up on the morning of the tests feeling quite good, still a little weary but not as extreme as it can be.

IS Dr Goldmeier well know for being a proponent of the psychosomatic theory? This was my first visit and first blood tests by him so didnt expect tests on loads of things at this point. He seemed to be open to various explanations, brain chemistry alterations after an O being one of them, that doesnt seem to me to be quite the same thing as psychosomatic.

kurtosis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Scientist, Engineer, INTJ type
Re: Blood tests results
« Reply #16 on: July 30, 2012, 03:37:49 AM »
Has anyone gotten their testosterone, oestradiol, dhea, progesterone and cortisol levels checked?
Thinking of a comprehensive hormone check.

fidalgo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
Re: Blood tests results
« Reply #17 on: July 30, 2012, 08:37:34 AM »
Has anyone gotten their testosterone, oestradiol, dhea, progesterone and cortisol levels checked?
Thinking of a comprehensive hormone check.

I have and all of them are normal...

Observer

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 386
Re: Blood tests results
« Reply #18 on: August 18, 2012, 12:15:37 PM »
Well, I have the first part of my blood test results(made some weeks ago). I have asked for a broad study, and it seems that the second part is coming later. The summary is: Nothing wrong. Everything is perfect!

All blood test results related to the liver function are OK, moreover, they are better than the first blood test I got prior to the use of the Niacin, a year ago, when I got some higher results (AST, ALT and GGT). i will post the values of some parameters:

VIT B 9 PHOLIC ACID - 5 ng/mL  [3-20]
VIT B 12 - 441,40 pg/mL [200-950]

Testosterone 6,83 ng/ml [2.80-11.99]
Free Testosterone 11,67 ng/dL [4.70-24.40]
Bioavailable Testosterone 387 ng/dL [130-681]

 I got probably higher results regarding the liver function because i made heavy exercise the days before after long time without exercising, this is what my Dr. thinks.

Just moved from the other thread(I got confused, that thread was one specifically opened by vetrofragile!)

Habibou

  • Lab1
  • Sr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 260
Re: Blood tests results
« Reply #19 on: September 29, 2012, 06:45:34 PM »
Thanks for your post !
It could be great if more follow us to post their results...  ;)
Brain fog 90%  + tired all the time ,sport intolerance, fast heartbeat, colon inflammation

Gabin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Blood tests results
« Reply #20 on: October 01, 2012, 01:54:00 AM »
Did anyone have their Ca, Mg or Zn levels tested? It would be interesting to find out.

Ccconfucius

  • Guest
Re: Blood tests results
« Reply #21 on: October 01, 2012, 02:27:15 PM »
didnt do calcium or zinc.   

Magnesium was pretty good.

sameer7777

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 614
  • pls send what ever working pls thankyou
Re: Blood tests results
« Reply #22 on: October 13, 2012, 06:45:30 PM »
We don't have good labs here !!!
So guys post your results pls
pls don't expose me.
AFTER SEX/MASTERBATION (FLU LIKE SYMPTOMS)
1)BACK NECK PAIN GOES TO DOWN SPINE
2)NERVES LIKE SQUEEZED OUT
3)MORNING FEET NERVES PAIN
4)NASAL INFLAMMATION
5)BRAIN FOG
6)DEPRESSION
7)HIGH SUGAR LEVELS (TRIED INSULIN FOR 1 YEAR MAKE ME MORE SICK

Vincent M

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
  • Physical overshadows cognitive symptoms. 10yrs.
Re: Blood tests results
« Reply #23 on: November 10, 2012, 05:55:04 PM »
Here is a general blood test result I got some months ago from my GP while I was experiencing minimal POIS symptoms. They didn't test testosterone unfortunately.

On the front it says "your 'inflamation, auto immune' screen is negative." and it said everything was normal. I didn't know how to read a lot of it.

White Blood Count         6.2K/UL            4.5-11.0
Red Blood Count          5.01M/UL                 4.70-6.10
Hemoglobin            15.1 g/dl            14.0-18.0
Hematocrit            42.6%            42.0-52.0
MCV                       85.0 fL            80.0-94.0
MCH                       30.1 pg            27.0-34.0
MCHC               35.4 g/dl            32.0-36.0
RDW               12.3%            11.0-15.0
MPV                       9.6 fL            7.4-10.4
Platelet Count            332 K/UL                 150-450
Neut%               54.7%            42.0-75.0
Lym%               32.3%            15.0-40.0
Mono%               12.0%         H   3.0-11.0
Eos%               0.5%            0.0-7.0
Baso%               0.3%            0.0-3.0
Neu#               3..3 K/mm3         1.5-7.7
Lym#               2.0 K/mm3         1.4-3.9
Mono#               0.7 K/mm3         0.2-1.0
Eos#               0.0 K/mm3         0.0-0.7
Baso#               0.0 K/mm3         0.0-0.3
IG%                       0.2%            0.0-1.0
IG#                       0.01 K/mm3         0.00-0.10

Test Name                                Result                    Flag     Reference
Sed Rate                                  5 mm/hr                           1-15

NA                      138.0 mmoI/L         137.0-145.0
K                      3.70 mmoI/L         3.60-5.30
Cl                      97.0 mmoI/L      L   98.0-110.0
CO2                      26.0 mmoI/L         22.0-32.0
Glucose               88 mg/dl                 65-99
BUN                      16.0 mg/dl                     7.0-23.0
Crea                      1.00 mg/dl                 0.70-1.30
Ca                      9.6 mg/dl                 0.70-1.30
Total Protein            8.80 g/dl            H   6.30-8.20
AlbuminP                   5.40 g/dl            H   3.50-5.00
AST                      25 iu/l            15-46
Alkaline Phosphase         61 iu/l            38-126
ALT                      7 iu/l                L   13-69
T. Bilirubin                   1.20 mg/dl                0.20-1.30
cGFR-AA                   >60 ML/MIN/1.7      60-125mL/min/1.73m/S/2
cGFR-O               >60 ML/MIN/1.7      60-125mL/min/1.73m/S/2

Sorry about the column spacing, it looked normal in the editing part.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2012, 05:59:34 PM by Vincent M »
Taking ginger tea, no wheat, fenugreek+green tea/garlic, saw palmetto, niacin, boswellia, huperzine, B complex and nutmeg. See my treatment summary post for more info: http://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=81.msg3513#msg3513