Author Topic: ANA Antinuclear antibodies test  (Read 86 times)

Hopeoneday

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
ANA Antinuclear antibodies test
« on: January 13, 2023, 09:00:18 AM »
Did you ewer tested for ANA Antinuclear antibodies test?

A sample from Iwillbeatthis 1/640 is considered positive!

Notable things in my blood tests

Antibodies:
:ENA Sm/RNP- Positive
ANA Tire - HEp2 Nuclear pattern - speckle - Second pattern : FND 1/640
Antinuclear antibodies titre - 1/640


I wonder in what percentage poisers hawe elevated ANA?


« Last Edit: January 13, 2023, 09:05:59 AM by Hopeoneday »
Dr-pois.

Warrior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Re: ANA Antinuclear antibodies test
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2023, 02:54:03 PM »
I recently got this done at the request of the functional medicine guy I am working with. I also ejaculated twice 12 hours before doing the test so I primed my body to be in a POIS state. We got the RA panel done in the attempt to rule out autoimmunity. All my markers seem normal and healthy.

ANA: < 160 (ref range: < 160)
RF: < 14 (ref range: < 14)
CCP: < 5 (ref range: < 5)
ESR: 2 mm/h (ref range: < 11)
Uric acid: 0.32 mmol/L (ref range: 0.18-0.47)
CRP: < 0.7 mg/L (ref range: 3.0)
25-hydroxy Vitamin D: 104 nmol/L (ref range: < 50 nmol/L deficiency, < 20 nmol/L severe deficiency)
I am currently waiting on the result of 1,25 Vitamin D (according to my functional medicine guy, a different type of vitamin D that can be useful to potentially diagnose autoimmunity when you take into account the ratio between the two types).

Keep in mind my POIS symptoms are considerably low nowadays. I continue to get body aches (most significant in first hour or two), relatively low energy for a day or two, and slight mood changes (most significant in first hour or two, clears up after a good sleep). My symptoms also seem to be correlated with plant foods I eat so I currently abide by a strict diet to keep this at bay. It would have been interesting to get these tests done when my symptoms were at their peak years ago (chronic fatigue, chronic anxiety, chronic brainfog).

The only marker I've been able to see a direct correlation with my POIS is neutrophils. They drop immediately after experiencing POIS (and must take a bit of time to return to normal). I've tested this now multiple times with different blood tests.
 

Prospero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
Re: ANA Antinuclear antibodies test
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2023, 04:10:42 PM »
Positive ANA 1/80.