Author Topic: a Chinese man's case and situation of all the POISers undergoing desenz in China  (Read 16854 times)

Lihua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • a Chinese man's case and situation of all the POISers undergoing desenz in China
I found that patients in China can be divided into two categories: one is only brain fog, fatigue, lethargy, and the other is headache, brain fog, fatigue, lethargy. I think the type with headache can be classified as sexual headache.
all Chinese can send me a personal message, I have a wechat group. There are doctors researching POIS in Guangzhou, Beijing, Harbin.

Lihua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • a Chinese man's case and situation of all the POISers undergoing desenz in China
After taking nimodipine for two weeks, I ejaculated once, my headache almost disappeared, and my fatigue and drowsiness were reduced by 50% (about). Unfortunately, the duration is still four to five days, which is unacceptable. I will continue to take nimodipine for one and a half months, and after that, I will ejaculate and observe the therapeutic effect of nimodipine.
all Chinese can send me a personal message, I have a wechat group. There are doctors researching POIS in Guangzhou, Beijing, Harbin.

Lihua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • a Chinese man's case and situation of all the POISers undergoing desenz in China
In any case, I believe that nimodipine has had an effect on my symptoms. It is a potential drug and also a prescription drug. Please take it under the guidance of your doctor
all Chinese can send me a personal message, I have a wechat group. There are doctors researching POIS in Guangzhou, Beijing, Harbin.

Quantum

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1738
After taking nimodipine for two weeks, I ejaculated once, my headache almost disappeared, and my fatigue and drowsiness were reduced by 50% (about). Unfortunately, the duration is still four to five days, which is unacceptable. I will continue to take nimodipine for one and a half months, and after that, I will ejaculate and observe the therapeutic effect of nimodipine.
Thanks, Lihua, keep us updated !
You are 100% responsible for what you do with anything I post on this forum and of any consequence it could have for you.  Forum rule: ""Do not use POISCenter as a substitute for, or to give, medical advice" Read the remaining part at http://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=1.msg10259#msg10259

Lihua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • a Chinese man's case and situation of all the POISers undergoing desenz in China
If the symptoms persist for such a long time after a month and a half, I will seek help from the psychiatric department
all Chinese can send me a personal message, I have a wechat group. There are doctors researching POIS in Guangzhou, Beijing, Harbin.

Lihua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • a Chinese man's case and situation of all the POISers undergoing desenz in China
I took nimodipine for 50 days and planned to wait for a period of time for testing. If nimodipine doesn't work, I will take psychotropic drugs. The day before yesterday, I went to the psychiatric department for a comprehensive examination, including questionnaires, brain function tests and eye movement tests. The doctor judged that I had depression and anxiety, and gave me escitalopram oxalate, buspirone hydrochloride and some traditional Chinese medicines. As far as the current situation is concerned, I think nimodipine has little effect in large probability.
all Chinese can send me a personal message, I have a wechat group. There are doctors researching POIS in Guangzhou, Beijing, Harbin.

Lihua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • a Chinese man's case and situation of all the POISers undergoing desenz in China
Today, I got in touch with the author of the article "Post-orgasmic illness syndrome accompanied with testosterone deficiency: a case report" by email. The following is our email record.
---------------------------------------------------My Email--------------------------------------------------------------
Dear Professor Li
I am a POIS patient. In your paper, the testosterone of this patient before treatment is 2.48ng/mL. I asked several patients who have been to Xiehe Hospital to measure the sex hormone. Their report shows that the reference range of testosterone is 1.75-7.81ng/mL. If the reference range is this, it means that the testosterone level of this patient before treatment is actually higher than the lower limit. Then, why do you supplement testosterone to this patient?
I raise this question because if the reference range of testosterone is 1.75-7.81ng/mL and testosterone supplementation can cure POIS when the patient's testosterone level is higher than the lower limit, it means that testosterone supplementation is still a promising method to treat POIS when the testosterone level is higher than the lower limit. The testosterone level of myself and another POIS patient is similar to this patient, because the testosterone level is higher than the lower limit, However, it is not much higher than the lower limit. Our doctors believe that as long as the testosterone level is higher than the lower limit, testosterone cannot be supplemented. Therefore, we would like to ask how you made the decision to supplement testosterone to a patient when his testosterone level is higher than the lower limit.
If you can reply, I and other POIS patients will be very grateful! Good luck!


---------------------------------------------------Doctor's Email--------------------------------------------------------------
The answer to this question is simple.
This standard is the result of the laboratory, and may also include all men.
The lower limit of testosterone for adult men is 3ng/ml (American standard), and the normal value of testosterone for healthy adult men was determined not to be lower than 3.81 by Union Medical College Hospital earlier
However, the role of androgen cannot be judged simply by total testosterone. After all, there is still a gap between the two.
For young people, testosterone is lower than 3, which is certainly considered as low.
As for whether it is necessary to supplement androgen, it also depends on whether there are symptoms of androgen deficiency.
all Chinese can send me a personal message, I have a wechat group. There are doctors researching POIS in Guangzhou, Beijing, Harbin.

demografx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6298
  • All of us working together to defeat POIS!

Today, I got in touch with the author of the article "Post-orgasmic illness syndrome accompanied with testosterone deficiency: a case report" by email. The following is our email record…


Lihua:

10 years of significant POIS-reduction, treatment consisting of daily (365 days/year) testosterone patches.

TRT must be checked out carefully with your doctor due to fertility, cardiac and other risks.

40+ years of severe 4-days-POIS, married, raised a family, started/ran a business

Muon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2941
    • MCAD Thread
I have added a paper in Chinese language. The Chinese characters do not work on this forum so citation is in English.
https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=3127.0
Paper:
http://www.fyyxzz.com/CN/abstract/abstract647.shtml

Lihua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • a Chinese man's case and situation of all the POISers undergoing desenz in China
Escitalopram oxalate tablets and quetiapine only cured my headache and had no effect on brain fog, and my doctor adjusted the medication and changed escitalopram oxalate tablets to bupropion and lorazepam

all Chinese can send me a personal message, I have a wechat group. There are doctors researching POIS in Guangzhou, Beijing, Harbin.

Lihua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • a Chinese man's case and situation of all the POISers undergoing desenz in China
I have added a paper in Chinese language. The Chinese characters do not work on this forum so citation is in English.
https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=3127.0
Paper:
http://www.fyyxzz.com/CN/abstract/abstract647.shtml
This article is just a review and of little significance
all Chinese can send me a personal message, I have a wechat group. There are doctors researching POIS in Guangzhou, Beijing, Harbin.

not_enot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
How are you feeling today?

Lihua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • a Chinese man's case and situation of all the POISers undergoing desenz in China
I ejaculated five days ago, and my symptoms improved by about 50%, but I am not sure whether it is a placebo. My doctor asked me to take tandospirone again. Bupropion may take effect for eight weeks. Now is not the time to evaluate the effect
all Chinese can send me a personal message, I have a wechat group. There are doctors researching POIS in Guangzhou, Beijing, Harbin.

Lihua

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • a Chinese man's case and situation of all the POISers undergoing desenz in China
Twenty five days after taking the medication,  I ejaculated , it reduced POIS symptoms by 50%, and the duration decreased from six days to four days. However, it is uncertain whether it is a placebo. I plan to ejaculate again in two weeks
all Chinese can send me a personal message, I have a wechat group. There are doctors researching POIS in Guangzhou, Beijing, Harbin.