Author Topic: An introduction to Prospero's case  (Read 14218 times)

Prospero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: An introduction to Prospero's case
« Reply #60 on: March 06, 2022, 08:30:50 AM »
Thank you for this suggestion.

Prospero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: An introduction to Prospero's case
« Reply #61 on: April 17, 2022, 09:36:11 AM »
Apart from this, I'm beginning an antibiotic treatment for my streptococcus infection, will post any result.

Just an update on this: no change in POIS, and I have done a new lab test some time after the 3-weeks treatment with beta-lactam antibiotic Cefixime. Infection with Streptococcus Anginosus was not detected in the sperm but abnormal "polymicrobial flora" was still there, so my urologist prescribed me a new 2-weeks treatment with Ofloxacin, a fluoroquinolone.
I'm somewhat reluctant as there are frequent problems with this kind of antibiotic (including with people here) but - well, I also need to get rid of these bacteria.

Another point: I've re-tried zinc supplementation after antibiotic use, this winter. Contrarily to my former trials, I got just a little POIS-fatigue symptoms and glans penis inflammation the first day and then it vanished (usually it would trigger tachycardia & big fatigue, and I could not bear it past the third day). I took it 10 days without problem, however my post-orgasmic symptoms seemed stronger (codeine and paracetamol didn't shut them down this time).

I'm taking zinc anew these days, it didn't trigger anything either, my mood even improved (probably due to the effect on serotonin), I'm also a bit less easily aroused sexually and pre-cum doesn't drop so quickly (arguably for the same reason, or is there a glutamate connection?), and post-sexual arousal symptoms seem to have dramatically weakened (I'm even wondering if I got any of them - maybe some mild pelvic pain). However my tachycardia episodes when falling asleep and/or waking up increased so I discontinued zinc for a few days.
« Last Edit: April 17, 2022, 01:11:28 PM by Prospero »

Muon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2617
    • MCAD Thread
Re: An introduction to Prospero's case
« Reply #62 on: May 19, 2022, 03:07:17 AM »
Have you tried different forms of zinc?

Prospero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: An introduction to Prospero's case
« Reply #63 on: May 19, 2022, 01:18:28 PM »
No, only zinc gluconate.

I can update what I've written 2 weeks ago. I've continued taking zinc and all my post-arousal symptoms have been suppressed (minus the one I'll discuss infra). I've tried to remain aroused for a long time, didn't get symptoms either. I've not tried to orgasm, and fortunately zinc also seems to have nuked my nocturnal emissions, although they already seemed to be less frequent since a few months.
Many permanent symptoms have vanished too: my breathing is better, although a little *less* better these days than it has been in the last weeks; I almost never feel my most strange "untimely sexual pleasure feelings in the brain", even if I try to "call them back" by thinking about it (but I still felt this peculiar feeling, at low intensity, hours after being aroused in a sustained manner).
Most impressively, as I have increased the dosage to 30 mg since 2 days, yesterday for the first time since at least a year I didn't get a sudden tachycardia attack when falling asleep. Usually I would really get this absolutely each time I'd fall asleep, even for a few seconds of drowsiness, and I would have to stand up, waiting for my heart to calm down, until I could retry, sometimes with many trials being necessary. I still need to confirm this new improvement in the long run.

Also, my cognitive abilities are better, notably my reflexes. I can measure this by playing a video game, I'm a lot better since I'm taking zinc. I had already noticed I was better when taking tramadol or codeine after an orgasm, and that I was worse after sexual arousal or orgasm without medication.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2022, 01:20:41 PM by Prospero »

Prospero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: An introduction to Prospero's case
« Reply #64 on: June 19, 2022, 10:00:20 AM »
I stopped zinc not long after my former post, as I'm not willing yet to supplement for long periods of time (high zinc supplementation may lead to deficiencies in some parts of the brain, notably).
I've re-tried amino acids supplementation, which did have some of the beneficient effects of zinc, though not all. I had no post-arousal symptoms (but they came back after ceasing amino acids) and breathing was good, however improvements on mood, cognitive abilites, sleep/waking issues were less noticeable. Also, zinc had suppressed my unpleaseant body odour, dating from my teen years but particularly strong after sexual arousal, which reappeared then and wasn't reduced by amino acids.

Another remark: when I fall asleep and wake up quickly (with the problems described earlier), I have been noticing many times that my blood seems to build up around the areas which are pressed on the ground. I have big red zones on my skin, on the knees, the palm, the face... much more than the norm. This ends quickly when I stand up. This afternoon, I had fallen asleep with the edge of a book resting on one finger : I got a kind of small haematoma on this point. I didn't have this issue in the past. I wonder what it can mean. Is there a problem of coagulation? But why only when I fall asleep?

Prospero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: An introduction to Prospero's case
« Reply #65 on: July 28, 2022, 06:17:04 PM »
After my three last orgasms, I didn't take any drug and had almost no POIS each time.

I still felt the usual immediate feelings just after orgasm: muscle weakness (and pain when I use them), a kind of fatigue and feeling like I've absorbed a poison (no euphoria at all...) but nothing happened then, the POIS cascade wasn't triggered, and in a few hours I forgot any bad feeling or fatigue.

The only thing I was taking was daily amino acids complex at the time (well, with some pauses, but the effect seems to have lasted even when I wasn't taking them as regards post-orgasmic illness). As my lab tests showed a deficiency in amino acids, there is almost no question that this was indeed what allowed for this impressive improvement of my POIS. Glutamine is the main component of the complex (see John21's experience with glutamine), but there are also all the other essential ones.

Still, if I stop amino acids (or zinc, but I didn't retry yet, I want to test my blood level of zinc first), my post-arousal symptoms are still there, although not very harmful, and generally speaking I don't tolerate arousal well. My problems when falling asleep are probably my main concern now (zinc 30 mg did stop them but...). My "pleasure intoxication" feelings in the head have withdrawn so far, but I still feel them somewhat in the hours after some sexual arousal so I know they didn't disapear. I'll start doing sport again to see if it doesn't mess anything.

I've been treated with antiobiotics for 2 weeks, my digestion was better during the period, but I feel that the effects are vanishing progressively now. I'll test my sperm as soon as I can to see if it solved the infection. I didn't feel any change regarding POIS and its spectrum of symptoms. Maybe - maybe - it was helping against post-arousal symptoms during the 2 weeks, but I'm not sure, and now that the treatment is finished my post-arousal symptoms are unchanged.

Prospero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: An introduction to Prospero's case
« Reply #66 on: August 26, 2022, 04:00:53 PM »
I did a few new lab tests out of curiosity. Everything is in the normal range although ferritin and copper are quite low.

Ferritin : 62 ng/ml (30-300)
B1 : 152 nmol/L (83-245)
B2 / FAD : 200 nmol/L (174-471)
B2 / FMN : 15 nmol/L
B3 : 5,5 mg/L (3-6,3)
Copper : 738 mug/L (686-1596)
Zinc : 922 mug/L (553-1046)

My tests were done 2 months after my last intake of zinc supplementation so it shouldn't have marred the result too much (and I hadn't taken so many zinc supplements).


I currently do not experience POIS as such anymore, I can safely say it. No post-orgasmic symptoms. Almost no post-arousal symptoms, only (strong) pelvic pain if I stay aroused for a long time.

My post-arousal condition has improved much since I took zinc for two new weeks (after I did my blood tests). I have stopped now that I have received the results which show zinc is already high, but the gains against post-arousal symptoms remained so far. Wait and see. It's difficult to know what, in zinc supplementation, is effective. Higher serotonin, testosterone, catecholamines, immune functions, anti-glutamate and anti-excitotoxicity effects... So many possibilities.

As far as I know, amino acids depletion may have meant problems with energy metabolism (e.g. a pathogen disrupting the normal pathways and the body emptying aminos to compensate) or gut issues (impacting absorption). Whatever the reason can be, amino acids supplementation caused a dramatic improvement of my POIS. More people in this forum may want to try a blood test as regards this issue.

I feel that POIS is still there, not so far away, waiting for an occasion to reactivate. My body and brain still react not very healthily to stress and arousal. I sometimes feel the strange feeling of pleasure in my head, but only on days when I have masturbated.

I'll try to look in different directions : mainly immune boosting / pathogen killing supplements, potential deficiencies other than amino acids, anti-glutamate stuff.

Prospero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: An introduction to Prospero's case
« Reply #67 on: September 30, 2022, 04:35:44 PM »
New sperm culture. This time, no bacteria was found. It looks like the fluoroquinolones worked.
In addition to this, my sperm is still rather yellowish but it's becoming more opaque and white.

I had two orgasms in 48h last week-end (one of them for the test) and was completely POIS-free. I was even feeling in better health than ever after the second one, with my breathing becoming completely normal and deep, and a very good mood in the two following days (even slight euphoria). This slight euphoria reminded me what I experienced sometimes when I took codeine, so I wonder if it's related to endorphins working normally this time.

However, I triggered a new orgasm this evening and clearly experienced some POIS. I felt weakened, endured mood changes (no euphoria...), shortness of breath and shivers.
I wonder what was different this time.

Prospero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: An introduction to Prospero's case
« Reply #68 on: November 06, 2022, 07:59:37 PM »
Metabolic profiling reveals anomalous energy metabolism and oxidative stress pathways in chronic fatigue syndrome patients
"We propose that amino acids are being increasingly used to provide an adequate carbohydrate source for the citric acid cycle. We suggest that this is via glutamate forming 2-oxoglutarate through an enzyme that deaminates it and subsequently elevates blood aspartate. Dysfunctional energy metabolism appears to have impacted creatinine and its elevation in urine suggests that it may be used as an alternative for anaerobic ATP production within muscle. A decrease in blood hypoxanthine and an increase in urine allantoin further suggest the elevation of reactive oxygen species in ME/CFS patients."

Prospero, analysis from december 2020 : Urinary creatinine : 22,73 mmol/L (5.13 - 14.23) H