Author Topic: Greetings  (Read 3639 times)

david

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Greetings
« Reply #20 on: February 13, 2019, 06:56:35 AM »
Damn that sounds amazing, being 100% POIS free, congratz to you man!

What were your T levels before starting Hormone treatments, how did you find out it was Low T causing your POIS.

My problem is I am only 17 and live in a country that doesn't give out T like clinics in USA and my total t was 500ng/dl 1 year ago even tho I feel it is even lower now. I suspect my free T might be low though since I suffer fatigue and anxiety even out of POIS now.
two years ago i'v found clinical study at pubmed where they showed how libido is strongly connected to prolactin level
so i tried cabergolin and it gave me ability to restore much faster after big O
it also made my pois a little bit less but that my experiment with cabergolin lasted only for 1 month

i had terrible pois life especially during last two years
so i started to search for remedy
one day i stumbled upon peaktestosterone site(long after i'v found poiscenter) where they describing the same damn symptoms that i had
then later i'v read at reddit that many guys are being on clomid for years and have wonderful result
so i decided to give it a try
my journey started at the end of october 2018
before starting clomid i made my bloodwork:
my test was 330 ng/dl ref(250-836),
without cabergoline my prolactin was was 275 mkME/ml  ref(86-324)
with cabergoline 0.25/0.125 mg per week it dropped down to 56my E2(estradiol) was 12.5pg/ml ref(11.26-43.25)
cabergoline and clomid gave me strong relief for upto 50% i was able to restore my enegry and mood two times faster after big O, two days instead of 4 days (its like a base after which i feel my self much better but still experience some fatigue full restoration usually took 7 days)

then cuz i felt it was not enough and (also i already understood i'm on the right path) i added androgel - and this combo sent me to the sky just in 20 minutes after androgel application
but this paradise lasted only for one week

in january i made my next bloodwork and it showed almost the same results(a little bit better) so my body adjusted  to androgel and clomid combo
since 28 of january i'm on real HRT(hormone replacement therapy): testosterone cypionate injection + HCG injection+ cabergoline
i can say i got rid of all general pois symptoms like mental and physical fatique, bad mood etc
but its not the end
right after big O my energy and mood remains at around 60-70%(not like when i were not on HRT when after big O my energy and mood plummeted to 10-20%), i still need to sleep well usually 10 hours - feel my self quite good no bad mood no fatique,(after good sleep energy and mood restored for 70-85% and i'm able and have will to go to gym) but i still feel i lack of something i cant describe ..

and i'm fully restored in two days (like if i were abstinent for 7 days being not on HRT)
after two days i feel no more that i lack of something and i'm at 100% of energy and mood


after all these experiments i'm even more confident that a human is just a sophisticated chemical soup that is why i'm still here with you to find my ultimate cure

i have several theories but they require some money to spend for some supplements ...

p.s. in my country Testosterone, HCG and many other drugs considered as "strong" and sold only by prescription
so i'm buying them a bit "unofficially" :) its legal to have it for yourself although not legal to sell
recently i'v found a good doc finally(i had bad experience with docs before) who will give me the official prescription and i will be able to buy pharmacy grade remedies
« Last Edit: February 13, 2019, 07:55:47 AM by david »
current protocol: 24mg test. cypionate subQ every day, Cabergoline 0.125mg every 5 days, Alcar 2 grams per day, NALT 0.6 gram per day sulbutiamine 2*200 every day highly potent vitamins each day = no pois at all and in addition now have quite decent motivation

IWontGiveUp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Greetings
« Reply #21 on: February 13, 2019, 07:53:16 AM »
Damn that sounds amazing, being 100% POIS free, congratz to you man!

What were your T levels before starting Hormone treatments, how did you find out it was Low T causing your POIS.

My problem is I am only 17 and live in a country that doesn't give out T like clinics in USA and my total t was 500ng/dl 1 year ago even tho I feel it is even lower now. I suspect my free T might be low though since I suffer fatigue and anxiety even out of POIS now.
two years ago i'v found clinical study at pubmed where they showed how libido is strongly connected to prolactin level
so i tried cabergolin and it gave me ability to restore much faster after big O
it also made my pois a little bit less but that my experiment with cabergolin lasted only for 1 month

i had terrible pois life especially during last two years
so i started to search for remedy
one day i stumbled upon peaktestosterone site(long after i'v found poiscenter) where they describing the same damn symptoms that i had
then later i'v read at reddit that many guys are being on clomid for years and have wonderful result
so i decided to give it a try
my journey started at the end of october 2018
before starting clomid i made my bloodwork:
my test was 330 ng/dl ref(250-836),
without cabergoline my prolactin was was 275 mkME/ml  ref(86-324)
with cabergoline 0.25/0.125 mg per week it dropped down to 56my E2(estradiol) was 12.5pg/ml ref(11.26-43.25)
cabergoline and clomid gave me strong relief for upto 50% i was able to restore my enegry and mood two times faster after big O, two days instead of 4 days (its like a base after which i feel my self much better but still experience some fatigue full restoration usually took 7 days)

then cuz i felt it was not enough and (also i already understood i'm on the right path) i added androgel - and this combo sent me to the sky just in 20 minutes after androgel application
but this paradise lasted only for one week

in january i made my next bloodwork and it showed almost the same results(a little bit better) so my body adjusted  to androgel and clomid combo
since 28 of january i'm on real HRT(hormone replacement therapy): testosterone cypionate injection + HCG injection+ cabergoline
i can say i got rid of all general pois symptoms like mental and physical fatique, bad mood etc
but its not the end
right after big O my energy and mood remains at around 60-70%(not like when i were not on HRT when after big O my energy and mood plummeted to 10-20%), i still need to sleep well usually 10 hours - feel my self quite good no bad mood no fatique,(after good sleep energy and mood restored for 70-85% and i'm able and have will to go to gym) but i still feel i lack of something i cant describe ..

and i'm fully restored in two days (like if i were abstinent for 7 days being not on HRT)
after two days i feel no more that i lack of something and i'm at 100% of energy and mood

after all these experiments i'm even more confident that a human is just a sophisticated chemical soup that is why i'm still here with you to find my ultimate cure

i have several theories but they require some money to spend for some supplements ...

Man this process of finding a cure and POIS itself is so fucking complex and I think my mental issues will stay with me for life because of it, atleast to some extent.

Lately I've been dealing with so much regret and blaming it on myself that I started NoFap, everyday I think about how much better things would be if I just continued fapping and stayed normal... it's killing me...

I wanna see a psychiatrist but dont think they will understand and I feel I would be too awkward especially if in POIS.

david

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Greetings
« Reply #22 on: February 13, 2019, 07:59:08 AM »

Lately I've been dealing with so much regret and blaming it on myself that I started NoFap, everyday I think about how much better things would be if I just continued fapping and stayed normal... it's killing me...

I wanna see a psychiatrist but dont think they will understand and I feel I would be too awkward especially if in POIS.
1. I believe NOFAP is a deadend - its not a solution 4 sure
2. You will have to do it anyway(search and find your cure)  - it is your life not your doc's
3. No doc will understand you better then you - so the best way is to do it yourself like i did

it is IMHO of course
« Last Edit: February 13, 2019, 08:01:53 AM by david »
current protocol: 24mg test. cypionate subQ every day, Cabergoline 0.125mg every 5 days, Alcar 2 grams per day, NALT 0.6 gram per day sulbutiamine 2*200 every day highly potent vitamins each day = no pois at all and in addition now have quite decent motivation

IWontGiveUp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Greetings
« Reply #23 on: February 13, 2019, 09:01:30 AM »

Lately I've been dealing with so much regret and blaming it on myself that I started NoFap, everyday I think about how much better things would be if I just continued fapping and stayed normal... it's killing me...

I wanna see a psychiatrist but dont think they will understand and I feel I would be too awkward especially if in POIS.
1. I believe NOFAP is a deadend - its not a solution 4 sure
2. You will have to do it anyway(search and find your cure)  - it is your life not your doc's
3. No doc will understand you better then you - so the best way is to do it yourself like i did

it is IMHO of course

Yea NoFap is not by any means my solution, it was what triggered my pois actually if you read my first post. Before nofap I used to fap 2 times a day with no consequences at all.

I'm definetly doing my own research and stuff and trying to trust my gut. Im on my own anyways, whenever I bring up my problems to my parents they brush it off saying: "Im tired too" or some dumbshit like that. And then they get pissed when I do bad in school, pretty hard to do good in school if you are lying on your desk like a zombie in class ffs.

david

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Greetings
« Reply #24 on: February 13, 2019, 09:22:09 AM »

Lately I've been dealing with so much regret and blaming it on myself that I started NoFap, everyday I think about how much better things would be if I just continued fapping and stayed normal... it's killing me...

I wanna see a psychiatrist but dont think they will understand and I feel I would be too awkward especially if in POIS.
1. I believe NOFAP is a deadend - its not a solution 4 sure
2. You will have to do it anyway(search and find your cure)  - it is your life not your doc's
3. No doc will understand you better then you - so the best way is to do it yourself like i did

it is IMHO of course

Yea NoFap is not by any means my solution, it was what triggered my pois actually if you read my first post. Before nofap I used to fap 2 times a day with no consequences at all.

I'm definetly doing my own research and stuff and trying to trust my gut. Im on my own anyways, whenever I bring up my problems to my parents they brush it off saying: "Im tired too" or some dumbshit like that. And then they get pissed when I do bad in school, pretty hard to do good in school if you are lying on your desk like a zombie in class ffs.

i'm 41 and i feel like as i'm a father for my own kids i understand you better than your parents :)
i have pois since my puberty (since i was 12)
every time i got big O i felt immediately like i was covered by thick blanket for the next 4 days
sever brain fog, big lack of mental and physical stamina ... moodiness just pure hell
but at the same time i was young and stupid and my body was able to restore faster at that time so was not bother
just tried to be busy with study and later with work
during time restoration got worse and worse
and so since around i was 34 it became a real trouble
it made me to escape for having sex with my wife - we had it 1 time a month in general - its awful
so i wish you luck in your search just dont make my mistake - dont stop fighting
current protocol: 24mg test. cypionate subQ every day, Cabergoline 0.125mg every 5 days, Alcar 2 grams per day, NALT 0.6 gram per day sulbutiamine 2*200 every day highly potent vitamins each day = no pois at all and in addition now have quite decent motivation

demografx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5556
  • All of us working together to defeat POIS!
Re: Greetings
« Reply #25 on: February 13, 2019, 10:10:55 AM »
1 in 10 is “common”?
I used the wrong word. Instead of common it is frequent. I fixed it.
Appreciated.
10 years of significant POIS-reduction, treatment consisting of daily (365 days/year) testosterone patches.

TRT must be checked out carefully with your doctor due to fertility, cardiac and other risks.

40+ years of severe 4-days-POIS, married, raised a family, started/ran a business

demografx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5556
  • All of us working together to defeat POIS!
Re: Greetings
« Reply #26 on: February 13, 2019, 02:49:48 PM »

I wanna see a psychiatrist but dont think they will understand and I feel I would be too awkward especially if in POIS.


In my 12 years at this forum, I have never seen psychiatry understand or help. Including my case.
10 years of significant POIS-reduction, treatment consisting of daily (365 days/year) testosterone patches.

TRT must be checked out carefully with your doctor due to fertility, cardiac and other risks.

40+ years of severe 4-days-POIS, married, raised a family, started/ran a business

IWontGiveUp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Greetings
« Reply #27 on: February 13, 2019, 05:15:48 PM »

I wanna see a psychiatrist but dont think they will understand and I feel I would be too awkward especially if in POIS.


In my 12 years at this forum, I have never seen psychiatry understand or help. Including my case.

Thought so... ty for noting that