Author Topic: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread  (Read 115969 times)

Muon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2367
    • MCAD Thread
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #520 on: July 25, 2020, 06:39:04 AM »
Differential effects of testosterone on circulating neutrophils, monocytes, and platelets in men: Findings from two trials

"Conclusions

Testosterone administration in men differentially increases neutrophil and monocyte counts. These findings, together with its erythropoietic effects, suggest that testosterone promotes the differentiation of hematopoietic progenitors into the myeloid lineage. These findings have potential mechanistic, therapeutic, and safety implications.
"

BoneBroth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 378
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #521 on: July 25, 2020, 11:03:41 AM »
Berlin1984: "symptoms 70% improved by diet (casein-free, wheat-free".

Have you done a SIBO test? Do or did you have any problems with bloating, white coatings on tounge or exzema/acne/rosacea?

BoneBroth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 378
Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
« Reply #522 on: July 25, 2020, 11:27:32 AM »
    "At the age of 14-15, he began to notice a deterioration in health after masturbation. The severity and duration of symptoms were significantly less. It is possible that he began to notice more symptoms due to the appearance of a permanent partner and the beginning of employment after graduation, when he began to regularly note a decrease in efficiency. The patient has a higher education, speciality "electrical engineering and electrical technology", works in shifts at the power plant."

    Muon: My POIS problems also started to develop at that time. The only thing that I can think of that differ me from others are:

    • Baldness runs in family (perhaps an extra sensitivity to testosterone, Dihydrotestosterone (DHT) or 5-alpha reductase)
    • Long term stress in young years (9 years span) because of school bullying and other issues
    • Fairly hight suger intake because of "family baking tradition" (sugar aggrivates stress and lower testosterone/adrenal activity)
    • Long term exposed to elecric field from computers and suspected brominated flame retardants in bad ventilated room around age 18+, as symptoms started to aggrivate + prolonged stress because of difficulty to keep up with school because of symptoms

    Does anyone else have the same experience?
    [/list]

    Muon

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 2367
      • MCAD Thread
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #523 on: July 25, 2020, 01:06:18 PM »
    It started around age 15. Gradually went worse and snowballed in my late teenage years. Probably due to increased frequency of trigger exposure (including stress). My brother developed it much later in his early twenties also at a time where he increased the frequency of sports/exercise. He reacts to every food under the sun and switched to a carnivore diet which is better for him. This forum is full of engineers by the way.

    Baldness you say? Prostaglandin D2 can facilitate hair loss. You could try to measure the PGD2 breakdown product 11-β-Prostaglandin-F2-alpha in 24 hour urine.


    Muon

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 2367
      • MCAD Thread
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #525 on: July 28, 2020, 07:34:32 AM »
    Vitamin b12 and D are low:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1H-Gx4YaeMJTJiiQSertvGyHSLSmZx24f/view?usp=drivesdk

    Nas should do a SIBO test IMHO. He also had low iron at one point if I'm not mistaken.

    Muon's brother, BDNF, tryptophan: https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2545.0

    "Altered tryptophan metabolism also was observed in the same animals, along with significantly reduced BDNF, oxytocin and vasopressin gene expression"

    "Intriguingly, other CNS alterations in GF mice also are sex-dependent; e.g., altered expression of BDNF has been documented only in male GF mice"

    Stress & the gut-brain axis: Regulation by the microbiome

    "Our data support the view that measures of blood and plasma BDNF levels reflect brain-tissue BDNF levels."
    Blood BDNF concentrations reflect brain-tissue BDNF levels across species
    « Last Edit: July 28, 2020, 08:08:30 AM by Muon »

    Muon

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 2367
      • MCAD Thread
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #526 on: July 30, 2020, 08:36:14 AM »
    "Given the duration of symptoms in this patient, a Type III reaction may also exist, which would be evaluated with complement levels (C4, CH50) to look for consumption by immune complexes". Page A48

    In line with Stafie's measurements: https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2684.msg31172#msg31172

    Muon

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 2367
      • MCAD Thread
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #527 on: July 30, 2020, 11:29:48 AM »
    Berlin1984: "symptoms 70% improved by diet (casein-free, wheat-free".

    Have you done a SIBO test? Do or did you have any problems with bloating, white coatings on tounge or exzema/acne/rosacea?

    "except for life-long atopic manifestations of bronchial asthma, allergic rhinitis and neurodermatitis". Ref

    Supplementary Table 4. Allergic and non-allergic diseases for which pathogenetic involvement of mast cells has been demonstrated or suspected. https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/suppl/10.3109/07853890.2016.1161231?scroll=top&

    ?   allergy [ ]
    ?   anxiety/panic disorders [ , ]
    ?   asthma [1]
    ?   atherosclerosis [ ]
    ?   autism [ , ]
    ?   autoimmune diseases [5, ]
    ?   atopic dermatitis [ ]
    ?   cardiac arrhythmias [ , ]
    ?   chronic obstructive pulmonary disease [ ]
    ?   chronic fatigue syndrome [ ]
    ?   dysautonomia [ , ]
    ?   eosinophilic esophagitis [ ]
    ?   eosinophilic gastritis [ ]
    ?   eosinophilic enteritis and colitis [15]
    ?   fibromyalgia [ ]
    ?   heart failure [ ]
    ?   histamine intolerance [ ]
    ?   hypermobility-type Ehlers Danlos Syndrome [ , , ]
    ?   inflammatory bowel disease [ ]
    ?   interstitial cystitis [ ]
    ?   irritable bowel syndrome [ ]
    ?   systemic mast cell activation disease [ ]
    ?   migraines [ ]
    ?   multiple sclerosis [ ]
    ?   neurofibromatosis [ ]
    ?   neurogenic pain [ , ]
    ?   non-cardiac chest pain [27]
    ?   obesity [ ]
    ?   osteoporosis [ ]
    ?   peritoneal adhesions [ ]
    ?   postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome [ ]
    ?   psoriasis [ ]
    ?   psychosomatism [ , , ]
    ?   rheumatoid arthritis [ ]
    ?   rosacea [ ]
    ?   sarcoidosis [ ]
    ?   vulvodynia [ ]
    ?   tumor growth [25]

    You will find many POIS cases showing at least one of the above.
    « Last Edit: August 01, 2020, 10:15:57 AM by Muon »

    Muon

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 2367
      • MCAD Thread
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #528 on: August 01, 2020, 10:37:58 AM »
    Small Intestinal Bacterial Overgrowth Is Associated with NonAlcoholic Fatty Liver Disease

    "In patients with NASH, SIBO has been associated with increased levels of LPS binding protein and up-regulation of the LPS ligand toll-like receptor 4 (TLR-4), which correlated with increased plasma levels of inflammatory markers such as interleukin (IL)-8 and hepatic expression of tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha [16, 17]."

    Fatty liver POIS case report:
    https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2684.msg27145#msg27145

    I also have diagnosed fatty liver.

    Muon IL-8 (and ALT^), Bluesbrother TNF-alpha:
    https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2301.msg35425#msg35425

    Bonebroth SIBO:
    https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2684.msg35348#msg35348

    "Experimental and clinical data indicates that a depletion in NKT cells can lead to the chronic pro-inflammatory environment that can accompanies hepatic steatosis" https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fmicb.2018.00061/full

    SIBO ---> Reduced Testosterone? (Bonebroth; low T + SIBO)
    Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth (SIBO) as a potential cause of impaired spermatogenesis

    Vitamin D deficiency in SIBO?

    SIBO in MCAS:
    Small Intestinal Bacterial Overgrowth Is Common in Mast Cell Activation Syndrome

    Stress + SIBO ---> alterations in gut-brain axis --> reduced BDNF --> Premature ejaculation?
    https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2695.msg35544#msg35544

    "The patient subsequently self-started a probiotic containing Bacillus coagulans and fructooligosaccharide, which he reported improved his symptoms further" https://sci-hub.tw/10.1080/21681805.2019.1704861

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fructooligosaccharide
    Garlic, banana's, apples contain prebiotics.

    Prebiotics--->BDNF^ ? https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2352289516300509

    I have a very slow, sluggish, liver.  So, I suppose that after sport, the additionnal detox my liver has to take on is responsible, at least in part, for my fatigue and symptoms.  Anyway, taking great care of my liver helped me both for exercise and for POIS.  You can see more details in this specific "liver detox" thread, at  https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2431.msg20521#msg20521 .
    « Last Edit: December 12, 2020, 12:13:51 PM by Muon »

    berlin1984

    • Global Moderator
    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 570
    • Use Adaptogens and Antioxidants, they can help.
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #529 on: August 05, 2020, 05:14:23 AM »
    Berlin1984: "symptoms 70% improved by diet (casein-free, wheat-free".

    Have you done a SIBO test? Do or did you have any problems with bloating, white coatings on tounge or exzema/acne/rosacea?

    Thank you for nudging me into this direction.
    I think I might have SIBO. (?) I never did a test though.

    I ordered some oregano oil capsules and started taking them yesterday. (I also started with D-Ribose for fatigue, so that's maybe confounding).
    EDIT: I also ordered Pepto Bismol. Not so easy since it's not a licensed medicine in EU.

    Bloating/Flatulence: Sure ;-)

    Regarding eczema: Atopic dermatitis was corelated with POIS in the study papers. I don't have skin problems, but sometimes quite strong itching at the "Mons pubis" area of my body. (I'm male. I don't know the correct term for that area for males)

    See also my poll about constipation.


    Muon

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 2367
      • MCAD Thread
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #531 on: August 10, 2020, 11:15:22 AM »
    Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs are effective against postorgasmic illness syndrome: A case report

    "These findings indicate that POIS could be caused by inflammatory mediators that are inhibited in the cyclooxygenase (COX) 2 pathway by the administration of these drugs."

    Pro-inflammatory cytokines/chemokines are able to upregulate COX-2, they do not affect COX-1. There are indications that age-dependent decline in testosterone is mediated through COX-2 Ref. And since some men with low T show elevated cytokines Ref, these cytokines might be responsible for a faster decline of testosterone as a function of time. POISers with low T may respond to COX-2 inhibitors. POISers with low T could have overlap of cytokine/chemokine profiles, the overlap consists of the ones that affect COX-2. If true, what's the cellular source of these cytokines?

    Case of post-orgasmic illness syndrome associated with hypogonadism

    "Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs were initially administered and helped relieve headache and muscle pain. Thereafter, the patient was able to ejaculate three times a week. In addition, after administering testosterone enanthate once or twice a month, his general fatigue significantly improved, and he could ejaculate every day."

    The NSAIDs don't affect cytokines. Cytokines are able to induce systemic effects like fatigue, NSAIDs didn't fix his fatigue. Some cytokines can be reduced by TRT, that would have fixed his fatigue like in the example above. Also those two can interact with mast cells as well.
    « Last Edit: August 10, 2020, 11:45:53 AM by Muon »

    Muon

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 2367
      • MCAD Thread
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #532 on: August 10, 2020, 03:20:45 PM »
    Directional Mast Cell Degranulation of TNF into Blood Vessels Primes Neutrophil Extravasation

    Leakage of neutrophils

    - Low Neutrophil Count: 1.47 10e9/L (1.56-6.52)
    Results from blood tests in no-POIS state:

    - TNF alpha 32.6 pg/ml above reference range (<12.0)


    Muon

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 2367
      • MCAD Thread
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #533 on: August 11, 2020, 11:26:56 AM »
    IL-33 can selectively trigger mast cells to secrete TNF-alpha or IL-8. (Ref)

    Mast Cells as Sensors of Cell Injury through IL-33 Recognition

    Atopic dermatitis:
    IL-33: A Novel Danger Signal System in Atopic Dermatitis

    Increased serum levels of interleukin 33 in patients with atopic dermatitis

    Endothelial cells are the main source of IL-33, epithelial cells are a source as well. These cells maintain barrier functions. Barrier dysfunction, disruption, or cell damage will release IL-33. Cell damage/injury can lead to a PLA2/AA inflammatory cascade.

    Interleukin-33 (IL-33): A nuclear cytokine from the IL-1 family

    Environmental factors in epithelial barrier dysfunction



    Dexamethasone rapidly suppresses IL-33-stimulated mast cell function by blocking transcription factor activity

    Mast cells themselves can release IL-33.
    « Last Edit: August 11, 2020, 11:43:46 AM by Muon »

    Muon

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 2367
      • MCAD Thread
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #534 on: August 11, 2020, 01:24:38 PM »

    Ref
    Take a look at the Th1 cell and the B-cell below.

    IFN-g, IL-8, IgG4 elevated

    IgG4 induction probably goes via an IL-4 independent route.

    IL-13, IGF-1, GH and NGF can selectively (without induction of other immunoglobulin G subclasses) induce IgG4.

    Interleukin 13 induces interleukin 4-independent IgG4 and IgE synthesis and CD23 expression by human B cells.

    Growth hormone and insulin-like growth factor I induce immunoglobulin (Ig)E and IgG4 production by human B cells.

    Nerve growth factor specifically induces human IgG4 production

    Process could be triggered upstream by TSLP.
    « Last Edit: August 11, 2020, 01:55:53 PM by Muon »

    Hopeoneday

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 691
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #535 on: August 15, 2020, 05:22:25 PM »
    So...what is the plan  :D  8)  ?
    Dr-pois.

    Muon

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 2367
      • MCAD Thread
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #536 on: August 16, 2020, 12:03:45 PM »
    Food for thought:

    Suppression of cytokine release post O instead of cytokine storms? Cytokine release need intracellular calcium. These numbers are falling and could indicate a decrease in intracellular calcium levels:
    https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2545.msg32239#msg32239

    Testosterone can actually increase intracellular calcium in various cells. TRT may stabilize IC calcium levels:

    Testosterone Stimulates Intracellular Calcium Release and Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinases Via a G Protein-Coupled Receptor in Skeletal Muscle Cells

    Testosterone induces Ca2+ influx via non-genomic surface receptors in activated T cells

    Also my wavy muscle fasciculations/spasms post O might be a sign of lower IC calcium levels in muscle cells. Build up of pressure in my lower back post O could be an indication of problems with polarization (can lead to 1 contraction of 1 entire leg and pressure drops immediately).

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcium_channel
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcium_signaling

    "Testosterone has a suppressive effect on immune responses and increases susceptibility to many infectious diseases [38]" Ref
    TRT is beneficial in some POISers, would one not expect the opposite if we are dealing with an infection?

    Do corticosteroids affect IC calcium levels?

    So...what is the plan  :D  8)  ?
    Find TSLP receptor inhibitors?
    « Last Edit: August 16, 2020, 12:08:35 PM by Muon »

    Hopeoneday

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 691
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #537 on: August 17, 2020, 07:20:09 AM »
    Intresting , hited VDR searrch, in all founded test 5-6 poisers
     hawe VDR-taq double mutation.
    Vit D receptors are in corelation vith dopamine receptors.
    « Last Edit: August 17, 2020, 07:22:41 AM by Hopeoneday »
    Dr-pois.

    mardi

    • Newbie
    • *
    • Posts: 22
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #538 on: August 17, 2020, 10:48:16 AM »
    Hey muon,

    I have been convinced for a long time that the problem of POIS is directly connected to the so-called spasmophilic (or latent tetany). I have done the EMG (electromyography) 3 times and every time I have had a positive result. Now, spasmophilia has symptoms that are very similar (if not the same) to those of POIS: tiredness, brain fog, fasciculations, eye problems, digestive problems, nausea.

    Here you will find an exhaustive description of it (the wikipedia page in english is quite poor. Better in italian or in french): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tetany
    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tetania
    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/T├ętanie

     In short, spasmophilia is characterized by a lack of absorption of calcium at the cellular level, resulting in neurological symptoms.
    I believe that orgasm causes a spasmophilia attack in us.
    I would be curious to know how many in this forum have undergone EMG and got a positive result. Or at least who have tried the signs of Chvostek and Trousseau

    drop247

    • Full Member
    • ***
    • Posts: 244
    Re: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results - Discussion Thread
    « Reply #539 on: August 20, 2020, 05:11:31 PM »
    Intresting , hited VDR searrch, in all founded test 5-6 poisers
     hawe VDR-taq double mutation.
    Vit D receptors are in corelation vith dopamine receptors.

    I noticed this too. It's difficult to find good info on how this mutation can affect health though , and if it's a common mutation or not.