Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (P.O.I.S.)
Welcome, %1$s. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 19, 2019, 12:06:42 PM

:    
Please complete the 2018 POIS Survey !
****   Click here for the link !   ****
By filling it out, you are helping POIS research,
so you are helping yourself too !
Thank you !
24376 1903 806
: M.F.M
*
+  Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (P.O.I.S.)
|-+  General Category
| |-+  Discussion/Communication Research
| | |-+  Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results
« previous next »
: 1 2 [3] 4
: Gather and Post Here Your Medical Tests Results  ( 7950 )
demografx
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
: 3781



« #30 : October 04, 2018, 11:12:21 PM »



Demografx

low testosterone hi prolactin


I took a blood test one week after release, POIS-free.
 My endocrinologist comments on my hormone test results:

"Your testosterone concentration is low and prolactin is high.
 If I cannot explain it by the medications/supplements you were taking I'll
 want to schedule an MRI of your pituitary gland."


Hi HOD,

Very interesting.

My endocrinologist also had me do an MRI of my pituitary gland.

Nothing serious was found (“empty sella syndrome” - - harmless/no symptoms)

Apparently it’s standard procedure.
Demo


« : October 04, 2018, 11:54:34 PM demografx »

10 years of major POIS-reduction, treatment consisting of daily (365 days/year) testosterone patches.

TRT must be checked out carefully with your doctor due to fertility, cardiac and other risks associated with it.

40+ years of severe 4-days-POIS, married, raised a family, started/ran a business.
Hopeoneday
Sr. Member
****
: 383



« #31 : October 08, 2018, 12:37:12 PM »

BuckarooBan



As it turns out, I have heterozygous genetic disorder that causes antitrypsin deficiency.  This is used to moderate immune system response in the lungs to foreign particulate.  It can cause liver disorder.  So I saw a hepetologist.  He wasn't concerned since i'm only heterozygous, but he wanted to do a liver biopsy.  He didn't even ask about my diet or anything so I said no.


Alpha-1-Antitrypsin, Quant
67 mg/dL (Low)
Reference Range:100 - 190

and

Alpha-1-Antitrypsin Phenotype
MZ band(s)
Heterozygous for M and Z isoforms. This phenotype may be associated with modestly reduced alpha-1-antitrypsin concentrations.

I've never experienced lung problems.
« : October 08, 2018, 12:43:00 PM Hopeoneday »

Dr-pois.
Vandemolen
Hero Member
*****
: 737



« #32 : October 11, 2018, 12:20:00 PM »

Bloodtest Vandemolen (I combined a few bloodtest in the last years because not all things were tested in 1 blood test)

Hemotology
ESR: 3. Reference range (RR)0-15
Hemaglobin: 9.8. RR: 8.5-11
Hematocrit: 0.40. RR: 0.40-0.50
Mean Corpuscular Volume: 84. RR: 80-100
Erythocytes: 4.89. RR: 4.50-5.50
Trombocytes: 6.0. RR: 6.0
Leucocytes: 5.6. RR: 4.0-10.0
Neutrophils: 2.95. RR: 2.0-7.0
Basophilic granulocytes: 0.05. RR: 0-0.20
Eosinophilic granuloctyes: 0.15. RR: 0.00-0.45
Lymphocytes: 2.01. RR: 0.50-4.50
Moncytes: 0.41. RR: 0-0.80.
Ferritin: 54. RR: 25-250
Amalyse 92. RR: 0-99

Clininal Chemie
Urea: 3.5 (in 2016). RR: 2.5-6.5
Creatinine: 85. RR: 64-104
eGFR (MDRD): higher than 60. RR: higher than 60
eGFR (CKD-EPI): higher than 90. RR: higher than 90
Natrium: 141. RR: 135-145
Calcium: 2.59. RR: 2.15-2.65
Magnesium: 0.95 (in 2016). RR: 0.70-1.00
Uric acid: 0.37. RR: 0.20-0.38
ASAT: 29. RR: 0-34
ALAT: 26. RR: 0-44
Alkaline Phosphoatase: 56. RR: 40-120
gammaGT: 35. RR: 0-54
Tryptase: 5.0. RR: 0-11.4
Triglycerides: 2.4 (in 2016). RR: 0-2.0
Glucose: 5 (in 2016). RR: 4-6
Vitamin B12: 525. RR: 130-700
Methylmalonic serum: 221. RR: less than 350
Homocysteine: 9. RR: 0-15
Folic acid: 29. RR: 6-39
Vitamin D (25-OH): 173. RR: higher than 50
Iron: 13. RR: 14-30
Transferrin: 2.3. RR: 2-4
Cholesterol: 7.21. RR: 2.50-6.50
LDL cholesterol: 3.6. RR: less than 2.5
HDL cholesterol: 1.0. RR: less than 1.0

Endocrinology
TSH: 8.1 RR: 0.55-4.8
Free T4: 17.5. RR: 10-26
Thyriod Peroxidase antibodies: 25. RR: less than 50
Cortisol: 0.19. RR: 0.03
Testosterone: 9.6. RR: 10-30
Free testosterone: 378 (in 2011). RR: 174-729
SHBG: 24. RR: 13-71
DHEA-S: 7.0. RR: 2.6-14
PTH: 1.6. RR: 1.6-6.8
PSA: 2.3 (in 2016). RR: 0-2.0

Immonology
C-reactive protein: 1. RR: 0-10
IgA: 1.22. RR: 0.70-4.00
iGe: 64 (in 2015). RR: 1-90
IgM: 0.26. RR: 0.40-2.30
IgG: 10.0. RR: 7.0-16.0
t-TransGlut IgA: less than 1 (in 2011). RR: 0-5
Prolactin: 0.29 (in 2011). RR: 0-0.32
Progestrone: 1.8 (in 2010). RR: 0.7-4.3
HCG + beta: less than 1 (in 2011). RR: 0-1
ANA-titer: 1.160. RR: less than 1.80
ENA-screening: neg. RR: neg
Ds-DNA as: less than 10. RR: 0-35
« : February 13, 2019, 04:59:22 PM Vandemolen »

POIS since 2000. Very bad since 2008. I knew that I have POIS since June 2010. Desensitization since March 2011. I stopped with desens in July 2016. I have 50% less POIS. And only 1 day of POIS. Purified CBD works for me, but I am allergic for CBD.
Nas
Hero Member
*****
: 657


« #33 : October 26, 2018, 10:09:08 AM »

So this is a documentation of my chronic Urethritis and Cystits. The documentation shows no evidence of any sort of infection.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1voKz6VVCs0umbO-G9ShNOGP5Qu9JTkn5
Nas
Hero Member
*****
: 657


« #34 : October 31, 2018, 01:45:03 PM »

Just done a testosterone and estradol test, both came out normal:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1e0PaO53o6DOgrVA4LJh1Z46ZoaInXa38/view?usp=drivesdk
Nas
Hero Member
*****
: 657


« #35 : November 04, 2018, 11:36:48 AM »

-This is a WBC test, results are normal across the board. I was on my fourth day after orgasm:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1y-Xa9gSzfeBvwWkEud_vJ0qQJGAPpSTP/view?usp=drivesdk
-I also did a WBC after 5 minutes of smoking a cigarette ( smoking induces POIS symptoms for me). Everything was also completely normal:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=10aNGW2pYH3zCNKPfTIJLTNakbFnb3O32
« : November 09, 2018, 04:52:36 PM Nas »
Nas
Hero Member
*****
: 657


« #36 : November 18, 2018, 01:58:47 PM »

I've done a serum ATCH and Cortisol test. I have normal ATCH levels and high Cortisol levels:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XUgm4VVhL04-pAXXR5MyIU7-KvJ0jzs9
Iwillbeatthis
Jr. Member
**
: 54


« #37 : December 08, 2018, 03:40:52 PM »

Notable things in my blood tests

Antibodies:
:ENA Sm/RNP- Positive
ANA Tire - HEp2 Nuclear pattern - speckle - Second pattern : FND 1/640
Antinuclear antibodies titre - 1/640

Low serum folate - 2.6 ug/l in 2016 - 3.4 in 2018 - Normal ranges - 3.1-20.50 ug/l

EBV Virus
EBV capsid IgG level- Detected (Consistent with past not recent infection with EBV)
EB virus IgM antiobdy level - Not detected


Unsure if these mean anything:
Renal profile
Serum sodium - 146 mmol/L  Normal range : 135-145mmol/L

FBC Lymphocyte count - 1.2 - Normal range : 1.2-3.5

Tissue transglutaminase Abs - (DUFF) - 0.3 Normal range 0-7
(Serologically negative for coeliac disease)

Please let me know if you any thoughts on these as I don't really know what they mean. I am planning to get a lot more blood tests in specific things so please let me know the important ones I should get as I'm unsure what to get done. Do you think I should be in a POIS state when I have the tests done or not. I know for neurotransmitter ones it would make a big difference.
BoneBroth
Newbie
*
: 37


« #38 : December 08, 2018, 05:33:44 PM »

And here is the result of my salive and blood test of estradiol, progesterone, testosterone done by ZRT_laboratory (zrtlab.com). Money spent: about $200. Samples collected at 13 august 2018. Unfortunately I dont remember if I was in a pois period when I collected the samples. Probably not because if I was, I wouldnt be able to fill in the form because of the headache.

Saliva result: Very low in testosterone. Score 7. Normal range 44-148
Blood result: Very low in testosterone. Score 114. Normal range 400-1200

Estradiol, progesterone within range but in lower section.

There was also a long story attached with the test results proposing lifestyle changes. I could past it here is someone is interested.


* blood_saliva_test.jpg (40.34 kB, 811x270 - viewed 53 times.)
Muon
Sr. Member
****
: 457



« #39 : January 10, 2019, 12:18:12 PM »

Disaster stated he has low levels of IgG subclasses 1 and 3 but normal 2 and 4.
BoneBroth
Newbie
*
: 37


« #40 : January 15, 2019, 08:40:26 AM »

I have some interesting new results from a physiospect frequence analyse yesterday.

- My testosteronelevels are becoming normal from beeing very low, it is due to applying hormone balancing Yam cream on my arm for a month time, the therapeut said. I suspect it is also due to more walking activity, moderate weight lifting and increasing supplementing with zink, magnesium.
- Parasites, bacteria and virus are present in the body, due to low immune system. Colostrum will kill them.
- Inflammation in the body and gut due to leaky gut (probably due to POIS reaction). Aloe Vera and calcium bentonite clay (along with anti stress practice) with fix it. This might be one of the keys to POIS.
- Beginning osteoporosis. Probably bevause of low pH. Maybe an affect of POIS as well.

I reallly recommend a physiospect analyses/treatment. It actually lowered my brain fog in 1-2 hours.
Hopeoneday
Sr. Member
****
: 383



« #41 : January 21, 2019, 07:18:05 AM »

Kurtosis genetics tests results.
https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=820.msg8029#msg8029

The histamine theory is more about mast cell instability to be honest but here are my methylation genes.
Thanks to http://geneticgenie.org

I've made the things that are anomalies bold and those that are double mutations are underlined.

methylation analysis via gene genie.
Gene & Variation   rsID   Alleles   Result
COMT V158M   rs4680   GG   -/-
COMT H62H   rs4633   CC   -/-
COMT -61 P199P   rs769224   GG   -/-
VDR Bsm   rs1544410   CT   +/-
VDR Taq   rs731236   AG   +/-

VDR Fok I         
MAO A R297R   rs6323   T   +
ACAT1-02   rs3741049   GG   -/-
MTHFR C677T   rs1801133   AG   +/-
MTHFR 03 P39P   rs2066470   GG   -/-
MTHFR A1298C   rs1801131   GT   +/-
MTR A2756G   rs1805087   AA   -/-
MTRR A66G   rs1801394   AG   +/-
MTRR H595Y   rs10380   CT   +/-
MTRR K350A   rs162036   AG   +/-
MTRR R415T   rs2287780   CC   -/-
MTRR S275T         
MTRR A664A   rs1802059   AG   +/-
BHMT-01         
BHMT-02   rs567754   CC   -/-
BHMT-04   rs617219   AA   -/-
BHMT-08   rs651852   CT   +/-
ACHY-01   rs819147   CT   +/-
ACHY-02   rs819134   AG   +/-
ACHY-19   rs819171   CT   +/-
CBS C699T   rs234706   AG   +/-
CBS A360A   rs1801181   AG   +/-
CBS N212N   rs2298758   GG   -/-
SUOX S370S         
NOS 3 D298E         
SHMT1 C1420T   rs1979277   AG   +/-

So that's MAO A (impacts histamine metabolism) and a bunch of MTHFR/MTRR and CBS mutations.
Interesting.
« : January 21, 2019, 08:38:02 AM Hopeoneday »

Dr-pois.
Hopeoneday
Sr. Member
****
: 383



« #42 : January 21, 2019, 08:29:38 AM »

I haven't done enough research to know what most of this means, but here are my methylation results:
https://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2728.msg24633#msg24633

    MTHFR A1298C - heterozygous
    VDR bsm - homozygous
    COMT V158M - heterozygous
    COMT H62H - heterozygous
    MTRR A66G - heterozygous

Curioscharacter genetics tests results.
« : January 21, 2019, 08:38:34 AM Hopeoneday »

Dr-pois.
nanna1
Full Member
***
: 231


« #43 : January 31, 2019, 09:46:12 PM »

Published Case Study (2016)
  "Here we present a 45 year old Egyptian engineer who had been in a stable marriage for 10 years and had 3 children. Shortly post-orgasm (within 4?5 seconds), he feels severe fatigue, tiredness and exhaustion with severe muscular, bone and joint pains so that opening his hands becomes very painful. The condition is accompanied by headache, a pale face, eye irritation, low concentration, anxiety and dizziness with severe itching. The patient reported that these manifestations started early with puberty and increased in severity with age and occur with all orgasms whatever the type of sexual activity; night emission, masturbation or vaginal ejaculation. These manifestations are so severe that during the first 2 days post-orgasm he can't go to work, though they gradually fade and disappear by the 5th day. The patient abstains from sexual activity, although he has a strong desire and rigid erections. He has no history of chronic diseases, operations or drug intake except for life-long atopic manifestations of bronchial asthma, allergic rhinitis and neurodermatitis and occasionally uses symptomatic treatment to treat these manifestations.

  On examination the patient had fair general health, was well built and had complete secondary sex characters. His weight was 97 kg, height was 177 cm and blood pressure was 125/85 mm/Hg."

From Post-orgasmic illness syndrome: a case report (AM Attia, 2016)
« : January 31, 2019, 09:47:43 PM nanna1 »

POIS clusters: 1,3,4,5,7
POIS criteria: 1,2,3,4,5
2 stacks that give me complete relief of POIS symptoms are listed here: POIS cure: theory & supplement stack
Find medical test: https://www.findlabtest.com/
demografx
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
: 3781



« #44 : February 04, 2019, 05:57:18 PM »

From Naked Science Forum: POIS thread - -

Hey guys. Just want to post my story to add more to the database. (I wrote the first part of this post in November I believe)

I have been dealing with POIS since I was 17 years old, getting worse every year, and now I am 23. I have tried many medications with limited success.

Symptoms
-Brain fog
-Anxiety, social anxiety
-Fatigue
-Eyes hurt
-Loss of motivation, mild depression
-Pain
-Loss of appetite

I have a history of moderate drug use. First was marijuana when I was 15-18 years old on and off. I had my first panic attack from it and got anxiety for the first time in my life which got better but never went away to how it was before.

I used adderal on and off as well, sometimes using high doses very occasionally. I have since not used any alcohol or drugs in 4+ years besides marijuana which I also quit 6 months ago after using for a short period again. In this period it seemed marijuana used before orgasm would help the POIS.

I have done a lot of blood tests, as well as a mineral hair analysis. I will post them all below.

I have two sets of thyroid labs. The first - 3 months ago, the second - a few weeks ago after taking 75 mcg T4 for a month. Iron, ferritin and ceruloplasmin about 10 months ago. I'll check it all again in a month or two. I take zinc picolinate 45 mg, sodium-copper-chlorophyllin 12 mg, 100 mcg tocotrienols, lithium orotate 5 mg, vitamin K2 mk7 100 mcg.

Ceruloplasmin 20 (18-36 mg / dL)
Ferritin 46 (20-345ng / mL)
Iron 80 (50-195mcg / dL)
TSH 13.94 (0.40-4.50mIu / L)
Free T4 0.8 (0.77-1.50ng / dL)

TSH 1.652 (0.360- 5.490microInter.Units / mL)
Free T4 1.12 (0.77-1.50ng / dL)

SODIUM 139 135-146 mmol / L
POTASSIUM 4.4 3.5-5.3 mmol / L
CALCIUM 9.7 8.6-10.3 mg / dL
CHLORIDE 103 98-110 mmol / L
Magnesium 2.1 (1.5-2.5mg / dL)

Vitamin B12 845 (211-911pg / mL)
Folate 6 (0.9-15.6ng / mL)
Vitamin D 35 (30-100ng / mL)

Testosterone 542 (300-1080ng / dL )
Zinc 85 (60-120mcg / dL)
Copper 67 (70-140mcg / dL)
WBC 3.8 (4.5-11.0x10'3 / microL)
RBC 5.52 (4.20-6.10x10'3 / microL)
HGB 16.4 (11.6-17.6g / dL)
Platelet 143 (125-400x10'3 / microL)
MPV 12.6 (9.3-12.0fL)
Glucose 93 (65-99mg / dL)

These tests from 5 months ago
Estrone 31 (
Prolactin 11 (2-18ng / mL)
Estradiol 20 <OR = 39pg / mL)
Progesterone 0.5 (<1.4ng / mL)
Ferritin 46 (20-345ng / mL)
Iron 80 (50-195mcg / dL)
TIBC 330 (250-425mcg / dL)
% Saturation 24 (15-80%)
Selenium 112 (63-160 mcg / L)
RBC Magnesium 5.6 (4.0-6.4 mg / dL)

Ca / Mg ratio- 9.16, NA / K- 1.73, Zn / Cu 20.9, Ca / K 25.82, Na / Mg 0.61, Fe / Cu 0.52.

Hypothyroidism, low cortisol, low testosterone (fixed, taking zinc picolinate 45 mg per month. Low zinc levels (fixed with zinc) Low copper levels, low ceruloplasmin, very high levels of arsenic on HTMA, iron levels are quite good.

A few things to note. I have a very strong libido, even when my testosterone was very low. I also have a very difficult time refraining from porn. POIS worse from porn + masturbation vs. sex. It seems that I have a dopamine problem, because I am always craving things like junk food, sugar, porn, etc. When I watch porn even without orgasm, my body starts to shiver and I get cold and shaky. Which would lead me to think an adrenal problem.

I have not eaten corn gluten corn or soy for 4 years, as a result of which my antibodies to Hashimoto reached normal levels.

I refrained from porn / masturbation for 4 months of this year, in which I felt much better, but not 100%. I was still having sex during that time.

I am going to do more blood tests in about a month and later on a mineral hair analysis.

Update as of December-
I got a blood test again and here are the results. Aldosterone was EXTREMELY low. And the reverse t3 is high. Based on these results, I'm going to reduce sodium intake and raise potassium, and also take licorice root to raise aldosterone. Also try DHEA. This is after taking 75 mcg T4 and 15 mcg T3 during the month. Also chlorophyll for copper (6-8 mg per day). I will work up to 25mcg to T3. I'm going to stop the t4 for a bit and use only t3 lower reverse t3, and then try to add in a small dose of t4 again.

Aldosterone <1 ng / dL
of ACTH 18 (6-50pg / mL)
of Cortisol 10.9 (4.0-22.0mcg / dL)
the Free t3 4.3 (2.3-4.2pg / mL)
the Free t4 1.4 (0.8-1.8 ng / dL)
Reverse t3 22 (8-25ng / dL)
Ferritin 127 (20-345ng / mL)
Prolactin 7.9 (2-18ng / mL)
Testosterone 500 (250-827ng / dL)
TSH 0.05 (0.4-4.5mIU / L)
Estradiol 16 (<OR = 39pg / mL)
Vitamin D, 25-OH 53 (30-100ng / mL)
Vitamin D, 1.25 (OH) 2 36 (18-72pg / mL)

My theory for why I have POIS is a mix of the following:
-Adrenal fatigue
-Hypothyroidism
-Low dopamine and serotonin (Low serotonin= high sex drive) from drug use

Hopefully this post helps someone else with similar issues. I will keep updating

10 years of major POIS-reduction, treatment consisting of daily (365 days/year) testosterone patches.

TRT must be checked out carefully with your doctor due to fertility, cardiac and other risks associated with it.

40+ years of severe 4-days-POIS, married, raised a family, started/ran a business.
: 1 2 [3] 4  
« previous next »
:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.10 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!