Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome (P.O.I.S.)

POIS Life Style => The Down Side => Topic started by: Vandemolen on July 27, 2018, 06:17:00 PM

Title: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: Vandemolen on July 27, 2018, 06:17:00 PM
I made a mistake with vitamin D. I took 3 pills of 50.000 IE in 1 week. Normally I have to take 1 pill. I got sick. The symptoms are the same as Hypercalcemia. Next week my blood will be checked to see if my calcium level is too high. The symptoms I had were just like POIS: overall malaise, feeling cold even it was hot, feeling weak, nauseous, depression, pain in the sides at the place where the kidney’s are. If my calcium isn’t too high. Then maybe the high dose of vitamin D shook up my immune system. That’s why I think POIS does the same.
Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: mellivora on July 30, 2018, 05:54:58 AM
Hi Vandemolen,
Thanks, it?s really interesting to hear about things that trigger POIS-like symptoms that are not sexual stimulation/ejaculation. It might be a good idea to start a thread (if there hasn?t already been one) about other things that have brought on POIS-like symptoms in people here to see if there is a pattern to how these things might act
Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: mellivora on July 30, 2018, 06:05:00 AM
I have started the thread here http://poiscenter.com/forums/index.php?topic=2752.0
Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: dizzy on July 30, 2018, 04:13:54 PM
Do you take vitamin K with D? Because that's theoretically what's needed to prevent vitamin D side-effects like hypercalcemia.

There's a bunch of other cofactors listed here: https://vitamindwiki.com/Vitamin+D+Cofactors+in+a+nutshell

(the person who made this wiki seems knowledgeable, and uses lots of references, but I don't know if this information is correct)

Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: Vandemolen on August 07, 2018, 04:57:08 PM
My bloodtest showed that my calcium level is ok. But my vitamine D was too high: 158. Should be between 70 and 155. So it wasn’t Hypercalcemia. I had a lot of acne like red dots on my arm 2 days after I took that overdosis vitamin D. It could be an allergic reaction. Or it could be candida because I just finished 3 weeks of antibiotics.

@ Dizzy No I didn’t take vitamin K with the vitamin D.

Interesting thread Mellivora.
Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: b_jim on August 13, 2018, 09:41:20 AM
After ejaculation, I have muscle tremors.

One theory(scientific or not?) of muscle termors is interraction between Calcium (Ca) and Magnesium (Mg) in muscular cells.
[theory of MD Jean-Paul Curtay]

It seems that under stress, under cortisol/adrenaline rush :
Ca go into cells and Mg go out of cells,
Ca takes the place of Mg.

Clearly my mg deficiency came after some months/years of ejaculation at 14/15 years  old.

Now, I try and try again to increase my Mg levels. Taurine and maybe Potassium are supposed to keep Mg into cells. Taurine works for me, 100% sure.

So, I like a lot the theory of hypercalcemia dispite my bloodtest always showed normal calcium level.
Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: b_jim on August 13, 2018, 09:57:12 AM
I read hypocalcemia informations...
Anyway, it must have an huge difference between what i wrote above and "real" hypercalcemia in blood.
I wrote about hypercalcemia at cells micro levels, not generalized hypercalcemia.
I mean if someone find high calcium in blood it may be very serious (sign of cancer :/ ).
I hope I'm clear, the two things are different.
Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: Muon on August 20, 2018, 07:28:07 PM
I made a mistake with vitamin D. I took 3 pills of 50.000 IE in 1 week. Normally I have to take 1 pill. I got sick. The symptoms are the same as Hypercalcemia. Next week my blood will be checked to see if my calcium level is too high. The symptoms I had were just like POIS: overall malaise, feeling cold even it was hot, feeling weak, nauseous, depression, pain in the sides at the place where the kidney’s are. If my calcium isn’t too high. Then maybe the high dose of vitamin D shook up my immune system. That’s why I think POIS does the same.

Immunomodulatory Effects of 1,25-Dihydroxyvitamin D3 on TH1/TH2 Cytokines in Inflammatory Bowel Disease: An in Vitro Study
http://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/039463200902200108

''These results suggest an important modulatory role of vitamin D in the Th1/Th2 immune response''

It could be possible you were modulating your Th1/Th2 cytokine balance by vitamine D intake. A large dose inhibits Th1 activity and simulates a Th2 response. POIS might do the same thing because my Th1/Th2 drops down after orgasm. I wonder if the reverse situation is true where a polarization alters Vitamin D levels (I had low vitamin D levels).

Anyway my point is that you should check out your Th1/Th2/Th17 balance/status. Let them measure this instead of calcium, if calcium was the culprit we probably found out already.
Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: Vandemolen on August 20, 2018, 08:35:53 PM
My bloodtest showed that my calcium level is ok. But my vitamine D was too high: 158. Should be between 70 and 155. So it wasn’t Hypercalcemia. I had a lot of acne like red dots on my arm 2 days after I took that overdosis vitamin D. It could be an allergic reaction. Or it could be candida because I just finished 3 weeks of antibiotics.

@ Dizzy No I didn’t take vitamin K with the vitamin D.

Interesting thread Mellivora.
According to my doctor it wasn’t Hypercalcemia and the high vitamin  D wasn’t the problem because vitamin D gets toxic when it’s above 300. So it must be candida. I am on pro biotics now.
Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: Muon on August 20, 2018, 08:53:02 PM
According to my doctor it wasn’t Hypercalcemia and the high vitamin  D wasn’t the problem because vitamin D gets toxic when it’s above 300. So it must be candida. I am on pro biotics now.

Immunity to Candida albicans: Th1, Th2 cells and beyond
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1369527499800642

A TH1-TH2-like switch in candidiasis: new perspectives for therapy
https://www.cell.com/trends/microbiology/pdf/S0966-842X(00)88931-3.pdf

''The development of Th2 responses underlines susceptibility to infection, because cytokines produced by Th2 cells inhibit Th1 development and deactivate phagocytic effector cells''

You talk a lot about infection, how about investigating your Th1/Th2 status? This might shed some light upon your potential susceptiblility/resistance against infection.
Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: Vandemolen on August 21, 2018, 09:52:50 AM
According to my doctor it wasn’t Hypercalcemia and the high vitamin  D wasn’t the problem because vitamin D gets toxic when it’s above 300. So it must be candida. I am on pro biotics now.

Immunity to Candida albicans: Th1, Th2 cells and beyond
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1369527499800642

A TH1-TH2-like switch in candidiasis: new perspectives for therapy
https://www.cell.com/trends/microbiology/pdf/S0966-842X(00)88931-3.pdf

''The development of Th2 responses underlines susceptibility to infection, because cytokines produced by Th2 cells inhibit Th1 development and deactivate phagocytic effector cells''

You talk a lot about infection, how about investigating your Th1/Th2 status? This might shed some light upon your potential susceptiblility/resistance against infection.
The only next step after checking TH1, TH2 and TH17 is GCMaf. But all the papers about GCMaf were retracted. Did you do such research? Maybe I am wrong.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/GcMAF


Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: Muon on August 21, 2018, 10:46:04 AM
The only next step after checking TH1, TH2 and TH17 is GCMaf. But all the papers about GCMaf were retracted. Did you do such research? Maybe I am wrong.

No, I'm unaware of this parameter. Never heard of it. Btw do you still visit your POIS doctor? If so does he have new ideas?
Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: Vandemolen on August 21, 2018, 05:04:47 PM
The only next step after checking TH1, TH2 and TH17 is GCMaf. But all the papers about GCMaf were retracted. Did you do such research? Maybe I am wrong.

No, I'm unaware of this parameter. Never heard of it. Btw do you still visit your POIS doctor? If so does he have new ideas?
Yes I still visit him. He is working about two things with other doctors:
1. 100% purified cbd oil (cbd oil used to work for me, but I am allergic for some excipients). This is a treatment.
2. Second treatment has to do with the gut. For now that’s all I can say about it. Only that it’s not a treatment but a cure.
But both projects are in progress for more than a year. Maybe it will take another year before I can start a treatment.

Now the only thing I take against POIS is a 50.000 IE vitamin D pill weekly. It will not cure my POIS. But I believe that the symptoms get less. I am happy with 10% less symptoms. Or if my POIS during winter is the same as during summer.
Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: Muon on August 21, 2018, 05:39:30 PM
Same thing here I did get reactions from it. The problem was that I never managed to get my hands on high concentrated purified CBD oil. I used some cheap oils but did get reactions from them as well as from my home grown plants when using a water pipe. It had a very minor effect on me, I definitely need a heavier concentated purified oil to properly observe effects. Smoking the highest concentrated THC strain did not work for me because I was too stoned to observe any effect, I couldn't feel my body anymore LOL, so THC is not an option.

Give your doctor my regards when you see him.
Title: Re: Hypercalcemia with POIS-like symptoms
Post by: Vandemolen on December 04, 2018, 08:14:49 PM
My bloodtest showed that my calcium level is ok. But my vitamine D was too high: 158. Should be between 70 and 155. So it wasn’t Hypercalcemia. I had a lot of acne like red dots on my arm 2 days after I took that overdosis vitamin D. It could be an allergic reaction. Or it could be candida because I just finished 3 weeks of antibiotics.

@ Dizzy No I didn’t take vitamin K with the vitamin D.

Interesting thread Mellivora.
I am now for 100% sure that it was not Hypercalcemia. It was candida.